Statutes > Wisconsin > 457 > 457.25
457.25
457.25 Reporting requirements.
457.25(1)
(1) Any public or private mental health or health care agency, institution or facility, or any other person or entity that employs or contracts for services with a credential holder, that terminates, suspends, or restricts the employment or contract of the credential holder as a result of adverse or disciplinary action against the credential holder relating to his or her practice of social work, advanced practice social work, independent social work, clinical social work, marriage and family therapy, or professional counseling shall submit a written report of the action to the appropriate section of the examining board within 30 days after the date on which the action is taken or, if grounds for such an action exist and the credential holder terminates his or her employment before the action is taken, within 30 days after the date on which the credential holder terminates his or her employment.
457.25(2)
(2) Any state or local professional society or organization of social workers, marriage and family therapists, or professional counselors that terminates, revokes, or suspends the membership of a credential holder, or takes any other adverse or disciplinary action against a credential holder relating to his or her practice of social work, advanced practice social work, independent social work, clinical social work, marriage and family therapy, or professional counseling, shall submit a written report of the action to the appropriate section of the examining board within 30 days after the date on which the action is taken or, if grounds for such an action exist and the credential holder terminates his or her membership before the action is taken, within 30 days after the date on which the credential holder terminates his or her membership.
457.25(3)
(3) Any insurer, as defined in s. 600.03 (27), who provides professional liability insurance coverage for a credential holder and who pays a claim for damages arising out of the rendering of services by the credential holder or obtains any information that tends to substantiate a charge that the credential holder has engaged in conduct that constitutes grounds for discipline under s. 457.26 shall submit a written report of the payment or information to the appropriate section of the examining board within 30 days after the date on which the payment is made or information is obtained.
457.25(4)
(4) Any circuit court that appoints a guardian of the person or estate of a credential holder or makes a judgment or other determination that a credential holder is mentally ill or mentally incompetent or that a credential holder has done any of the acts enumerated in s. 457.26 (2) shall submit a written report of the appointment, judgment, or determination to the appropriate section of the examining board within 30 days after the date on which the appointment, judgment, or determination is made.
457.25(5)
(5)
457.25(5)(a)
(a) Within 30 days after receipt of a report under sub. (1), (2), (3), or (4), the appropriate section of the examining board shall notify the credential holder, in writing, of the substance of the report. The credential holder and his or her authorized representative may examine the report and may place into the record a statement, of reasonable length, of the credential holder's view of the correctness or relevance of any information in the report. The credential holder may institute an action in circuit court to amend or expunge any part of his or her record related to the report.
457.25(5)(b)
(b) If the appropriate section of the examining board determines that a report submitted under sub. (1), (2), (3), or (4) is without merit or that the credential holder has sufficiently improved his or her conduct, that section of the examining board shall remove the report from his or her record. If no report about a credential holder is filed under sub. (1), (2), (3), or (4) for 2 consecutive years, the credential holder may petition the appropriate section of the examining board to remove any prior reports, which did not result in disciplinary action, from his or her record.
457.25 - ANNOT.
History: 1991 a. 160; 2001 a. 80.