Statutes > Wisconsin > 49 > 49.155
49.155
49.155 Wisconsin Shares; child care subsidy.
49.155(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section, except as otherwise provided:
49.155(1)(ag)
(ag) "Child care provider" means a provider licensed under s. 48.65, certified under s. 48.651 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14).
* * *
(d) No funds distributed under par. (a) may be used for child care services that are provided for a child by a child care provider who is the parent of the child or who resides with the child, unless the county determines that the care is necessary because of a special health condition of the child.
49.155(3m)(e)
(e)
49.155(3m)(e)1.
1. In this paragraph, "qualifying child" means a child who satisfies both of the following:
49.155(3m)(e)1.a.
a. He or she is not a child of an employee of the child care provider.
49.155(3m)(e)1.b.
b. He or she does not reside with an employee of the child care provider.
49.155(3m)(e)2.
2. No funds distributed under par. (a) may be used for child care services that are provided for a child by a child care provider who employs either the parent of the child or a person who resides with the child, unless the child care provider is licensed under s. 48.65 and at all times at least 60 percent of the children for whom the child care provider is providing care are qualifying children.
49.155(3m)(e)3.
3. Notwithstanding subd. 2., if a child care provider described in subd. 2. satisfies the requirements for payment under subd. 2. but the percentage of qualifying children for whom the provider is providing care falls below 60 percent, the provider shall have 6 weeks to raise the percentage of qualifying children for whom the provider is providing care to at least 60 percent before payments to the provider are discontinued for child care services provided for a child who is not a qualifying child.
49.155(4)
(4) Choice of provider. An eligible individual shall choose whether the child care will be provided by a child care center licensed under s. 48.65, a Level I certified family child care provider, a Level II certified family child care provider, or a child care program provided or contracted for by a school board under s. 120.13 (14).
49.155(5)
(5) Liability for payment. An individual is liable for the percentage of the cost of the child care specified by the department in a printed copayment schedule. An individual who is under the age of 20 and is attending high school or participating in a course of study meeting the standards established under s. 115.29 (4) for the granting of a declaration of equivalency to high school graduation may not be determined liable for more than the minimum copayment amount for the type of child care received and the number of children receiving child care.
49.155 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also s. DCF 56.08, Wis. adm. code.
49.155(6)
(6) Child care rates and quality standards.
49.155(6)(a)
(a) Subject to review and approval by the department, each county shall establish the maximum reimbursement rate for licensed child care services provided under this section. A county shall set the rate so that at least 75% of the number of places for children within the licensed capacity of all child care providers in that county can be purchased at or below that maximum rate.
49.155(6)(b)
(b) Subject to review and approval by the department, each county shall set a maximum reimbursement rate for Level I certified family child care providers for services provided to eligible individuals under this section. The maximum rate set under this paragraph may not exceed 75% of the rate established under par. (a).
49.155(6)(c)
(c) Subject to review and approval by the department, each county shall set a maximum reimbursement rate for Level II certified family child care providers for services provided to eligible individuals under this section. The maximum rate set under this paragraph may not exceed 50% of the rate established under par. (a).
49.155(6)(cm)
(cm) The department shall modify child care provider reimbursement rates established under pars. (a) to (c) so that reimbursement rates are lower for providers of after-school child care.
49.155(6)(d)
(d) The department may promulgate rules to establish a system of rates or a program of grants that the department will pay to child care providers that meet the higher quality of care standards established by rules promulgated under sub. (1d) (b). If a system of rates is established under this paragraph, the rates under that system shall be higher than the rates established under pars. (a) to (c).
49.155(6)(e)
(e) The department may not increase the maximum reimbursement rates for child care providers in 2009, in 2010, or before June 30 in 2011.
49.155 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also s. DCF 56.06, Wis. adm. code.
49.155(6g)
(6g) Authorized child care hours.
49.155(6g)(a)
(a)
49.155(6g)(a)1.
1. In this paragraph, "department" means the department or the county department or agency determining and authorizing the amount of child care for which an individual may receive a subsidy under this section.
49.155(6g)(a)2.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3., the department shall authorize no more than 12 hours of child care per day per child.
49.155(6g)(a)3.
3. The department may authorize more than 12 hours, not exceeding 16 hours, of child care per day for a child whose parent provides written documentation of work or transportation requirements that exceed 12 hours in a day.
49.155(6g)(a)4.
4. If the authorized hours of child care per day for a child will be reduced from more than 12 to 12 or less because the child's parent does not provide the written documentation required under subd. 3., the department shall provide to the child's parent who is receiving the subsidy under this section and to the child's child care provider 4 weeks' notice of the reduction in authorized hours before actually reducing the child's authorized hours.
49.155(6g)(am)
(am) If reimbursement to a child care provider is based on authorized hours of child care, the department shall do all of the following with respect to establishing and adjusting the number of authorized hours per child:
49.155(6g)(am)1.
* * *