Statutes > Wisconsin > 560 > 560.08
560.08
560.08 Economic and community development planning and research.
560.08(1)
(1) Purpose. The legislature determines that the proper development of the state as an attractive place to live and work will be enhanced through the development and expansion of comprehensive economic and community development planning programs and research programs undertaken by the department in order to accomplish the stated purposes of this chapter.
560.08(2)
(2) Duties. The department shall:
560.08(2)(a)
(a) Study the impact of the St. Lawrence Seaway on the economy of the state, conduct research on port development and new businesses for port communities, communicate the results of such studies to appropriate port, public and business agencies and formulate, coordinate and direct a program of port development for the state. The department shall serve as a liaison agency between local port authorities, state and federal agencies and individuals or private agencies who need or request information relative to the ports of the state. The department shall appear before federal, state and local agencies, whenever it deems such action advisable, in the matter of the welfare of the ports of the state.
560.08(2)(b)
(b) Assemble and correlate information relating to all facets of the state's economic resources, including without limitation, the labor supply, markets for Wisconsin products, power development, highways, watersheds, waterways, waterfront and harbor developments, water freight rates, tariffs, demurrage charges and state and federal regulations affecting ports, river basins, flood prevention, parks, reservations, river valleys, forests, wildlife refuges, aviation facilities, drainage and sanitary systems, waste disposal, waterworks, soil conservation, railroad rights-of-way, power transmission facilities, urban development, food, housing and water systems, and factors which influence the development of new economic enterprises such as taxes and the regulation of industry.
560.08(2)(c)
(c) Assess the economic resources of each area of the state, including its human resources, natural resources, and economic strengths and problems and advance proposals to develop its strengths and solve its problems.
560.08(2)(d)
(d) Identify gaps in government services as they relate to economic and community development in each area of the state and recommend specific actions to the local and state agencies concerned.
560.08(2)(e)
(e) Coordinate its comprehensive economic development plans with local and regional economic planning and economic development agencies, both governmental and nongovernmental, and assist these agencies to implement agreed upon economic development plans.
560.08(2)(f)
(f) Carry out continuing studies and analyses of the economic and community development problems faced by Milwaukee and other urban areas within the state and develop such recommendations as appear necessary. In carrying out such studies and analyses, particular attention should be paid to the development of financing methods and programs which will effectively supplement local effort.
560.08(2)(g)
(g) Carry out continuing studies and analyses of the problems faced by local governments within the state and develop such recommendations for administrative or legislative action as appear necessary.
560.08(2)(h)
(h) Study existing legal provisions that affect the structure and financing of local government and those state activities which involve significant relations with local government units; recommend such changes in these provisions and activities as appear necessary to strengthen local government, encourage economic and community development and facilitate closer state-local relations.
560.08(2)(i)
(i) Encourage, assist and advise regional, county and local agencies or bodies responsible for planning and zoning in the programs they administer or may wish to initiate.
560.08(2)(j)
(j) Assist planning for metropolitan or regional areas, or areas where rapid urbanization or decline has resulted or is expected to result, including areas extending into adjoining states.
560.08(2)(m)
(m) No later than September 30 of each even-numbered year, submit to the investment board a report describing the types of investments in businesses in this state which will have the greatest likelihood of enhancing economic development in this state.
560.08 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 125; 1979 c. 361 ss. 32, 43, 44, 47, 88, 92; 1985 a. 53; 1989 a. 335; 1993 a. 75; 1995 a. 378; 2007 a. 155.