Statutes > Wisconsin > 60 > 60.52
60.52
60.52 Sewer and water systems of adjoining municipality.
60.52(1)
(1) With the approval of the town board, any city or village adjoining a town may construct and maintain extensions of its sewer or water system in the town. An extension of a sewer or water system under this subsection is subject to s. 62.175 (1) and the rights of abutting property owners.
60.52(2)
(2) An abutting property owner who is permitted to connect with and use a sewer or water system constructed under sub. (1) may not be deprived of the use of the sewer or water system, except for nonpayment of water or sewer charges, without the approval of the town board.
60.52 - ANNOT.
History: 1983 a. 532.
60.52 - ANNOT.
A city or village sewer extension through town lands that does not provide service for town residents does not require approval of the town board under sub. (1). Danielson v. City of Sun Prairie, 2000 WI App 227, 239 Wis. 2d 178, 619 N.W.2d 108, 99-2719.
60.52 - ANNOT.
In determining under Danielson whether the extension through a town serves the town and thus requires the town's approval, the extension project must be looked at as a whole, and not in its component parts. Town of Union v. City of Eau Claire, 2003 WI App 161, 265 Wis. 2d 879, 667 N.W.2d 810, 02-3393.