Statutes > Wisconsin > 62 > 62.22
62.22
62.22 Acquiring property; opening or changing streets.
62.22(1)
(1) Purposes. The governing body of any city may by gift, purchase or condemnation acquire property, real or personal, within or outside the city, for parks, recreation, water systems, sewage or waste disposal, airports or approaches thereto, cemeteries, vehicle parking areas, and for any other public purpose; may acquire real property within or contiguous to the city, by means other than condemnation, for industrial sites; may improve and beautify the same; may construct, own, lease and maintain buildings on such property for public purposes; and may sell and convey such property. The power of condemnation for any such purpose shall be as provided by ch. 32.
62.22(1e)
(1e) Certain industrial sites. The governing body of a 2nd class city which is adjacent to Lake Michigan and which is located in a county with a population of less than 110,000, according to the most recent estimate by the department of administration, may acquire real property by gift outside the city boundaries for industrial sites; may improve and beautify the same; may construct, own, lease and maintain buildings on such property for public purposes; and may sell and convey such property.
62.22(1m)
(1m) Acquisition of easements and limited property interests. Confirming all powers granted to it and in furtherance thereof, the governing body of any city is expressly authorized to acquire by gift, purchase or condemnation under ch. 32 any and all property rights in lands or waters, including rights of access and use, negative or positive easements, restrictive covenants, covenants running with the land, scenic easements and any rights for use of property of any nature whatsoever, however denominated, which may be lawfully acquired for the benefit of the public or for any public purpose, including the exercise of powers granted under s. 62.23; and may sell and convey such easements or property rights when no longer needed for public use or protection.
62.22(2)
(2) Donation of property to nonprofit private corporations. The governing body of any city may donate, convey, sell or lease property owned by such city to any nonprofit private corporation for public purposes and may acquire property for the purpose of donating, conveying, selling or leasing the same to nonprofit private corporations for public purposes.
62.22(3)
(3) Riparian rights. The city may by gift, purchase or condemnation take, injure or destroy any riparian rights or privileges appurtenant to land abutting upon Lake Michigan whenever it shall become necessary for the proper construction and use of any highway, street, boulevard, park or other public improvement without taking the lands or any portion thereof to which said riparian rights are appurtenant.
62.22(4)
(4) Procedure.
62.22(4)(a)
(a) Petition to open streets. As to streets it shall be competent for any 10 resident freeholders in any aldermanic district to petition the council for the opening, widening, extension or change of any street in such aldermanic district, and if the land proposed to be taken for that purpose shall lie in 2 or more aldermanic districts, then 10 resident freeholders of each of the aldermanic districts shall be required to join in the petition. Such petition shall be addressed to the council and shall designate in general terms the location, extent of the proposed laying out, widening, extension or change, but need not contain a particular description of the land proposed to be taken. For the purposes of such petition a person in possession of land under a contract of purchase and sale or a bond for a deed shall be deemed a freeholder.
62.22(4)(b)
(b) Petition as to alleys. As to alleys, a petition for the opening, widening, extension or change of an alley may be made to the council by the owner or owners of one-third or more of the land in the block in which the alley or proposed alley is situated, whether such owner or owners shall be residents of the city or not. Land held under a land contract or bond for a deed shall, for the purpose of such petition, be deemed to be owned by the person so holding it; infants and others under guardianship may petition by their guardians.
62.22(4)(c)
(c) Action on. When the petition shall be presented to the council it shall be referred to the board of public works, and said board shall make a report to the council stating whether or not such petition is sufficiently signed, and if so, giving a particular description of each lot, parcel or subdivision of land proposed to be taken, and a plat of the proposed alley or street, widening, extension or change. Upon the coming in of such report the council may, if the petition be reported sufficiently signed, by a vote of a majority of its members adopt a resolution declaring that it is necessary to condemn the land designated in such petition and report, referring to them, for the purpose named in the petition, and direct the city attorney to commence and prosecute condemnation proceedings. Such petition shall, before any resolution upon it shall be adopted, be referred to the board of public works, who shall thereupon make a report to the council stating whether or not it is sufficiently signed, and if so, giving a particular description of each lot, parcel or subdivision of land proposed to be taken, and a plat of the proposed alley as the same will be when laid out, widened, extended or changed. Upon the coming in of such report, if it shall appear thereby that the petition is signed by the owner or owners of one-third or more of the land in the block, the council may adopt a resolution by a vote of a majority of its members, the same as in the case of a petition for the opening, widening, extension or change of a street, and like proceedings shall be had thereon. If it shall afterwards appear that the petition was not sufficiently signed, that fact shall not, in the absence of fraud,
* * *