Statutes > Wisconsin > 62 > 62.22
62.22
62.22 Acquiring property; opening or changing streets.
62.22(1)
(1) Purposes. The governing body of any city may by gift, purchase or condemnation acquire property, real or personal, within or outside the city, for parks, recreation, water systems, sewage or waste disposal, airports or approaches thereto, cemeteries, vehicle parking areas, and for any other public purpose; may acquire real property within or contiguous to the city, by means other than condemnation, for industrial sites; may improve and beautify the same; may construct, own, lease and maintain buildings on such property for public purposes; and may sell and convey such property. The power of condemnation for any such purpose shall be as provided by ch. 32.
62.22(1e)
(1e) Certain industrial sites. The governing body of a 2nd class city which is adjacent to Lake Michigan and which is located in a county with a population of less than 110,000, according to the most recent estimate by the department of administration, may acquire real property by gift outside the city boundaries for industrial sites; may improve and beautify the same; may construct, own, lease and maintain buildings on such property for public purposes; and may sell and convey such property.
62.22(1m)
(1m) Acquisition of easements and limited property interests. Confirming all powers granted to it and in furtherance thereof, the governing body of any city is expressly authorized to acquire by gift, purchase or condemnation under ch. 32 any and all property rights in lands or waters, including rights of access and use, negative or positive easements, restrictive covenants, covenants running with the land, scenic easements and any rights for use of property of any nature whatsoever, however denominated, which may be lawfully acquired for the benefit of the public or for any public purpose, including the exercise of powers granted under s. 62.23; and may sell and convey such easements or property rights when no longer needed for public use or protection.
62.22(2)
* * *
under guardianship may petition by their guardians.
62.22(4)(c)
(c) Action on. When the petition shall be presented to the council it shall be referred to the board of public works, and said board shall make a report to the council stating whether or not such petition is sufficiently signed, and if so, giving a particular description of each lot, parcel or subdivision of land proposed to be taken, and a plat of the proposed alley or street, widening, extension or change. Upon the coming in of such report the council may, if the petition be reported sufficiently signed, by a vote of a majority of its members adopt a resolution declaring that it is necessary to condemn the land designated in such petition and report, referring to them, for the purpose named in the petition, and direct the city attorney to commence and prosecute condemnation proceedings. Such petition shall, before any resolution upon it shall be adopted, be referred to the board of public works, who shall thereupon make a report to the council stating whether or not it is sufficiently signed, and if so, giving a particular description of each lot, parcel or subdivision of land proposed to be taken, and a plat of the proposed alley as the same will be when laid out, widened, extended or changed. Upon the coming in of such report, if it shall appear thereby that the petition is signed by the owner or owners of one-third or more of the land in the block, the council may adopt a resolution by a vote of a majority of its members, the same as in the case of a petition for the opening, widening, extension or change of a street, and like proceedings shall be had thereon. If it shall afterwards appear that the petition was not sufficiently signed, that fact shall not, in the absence of fraud, vitiate the petition or the subsequent proceedings thereon.
62.22(4)(d)
(d) Proceedings without petition. The council may, without a petition, by resolution declare it necessary to condemn land, describing it, for any authorized purpose, and direct the city attorney to prosecute condemnation proceedings therefor. If the purpose is the opening, widening, extension, or change of a street or alley, the resolution must be adopted by a vote of four-fifths of all the members. Before adopting the resolution it shall be referred to the board of public works, who shall make a particular description of each lot, parcel or subdivision of land proposed to be taken, and a plat of the proposed street or alley, drain or water pipe, or land to be used for other authorized purposes, and report the same to the council.
62.22(4)(e)
(e) Abandoned portion vacated. When a street or alley shall be changed by proceedings under s. 62.22 so much of the original street or alley as shall be left out of it as changed shall be deemed vacated without any other proceeding, and the fact of such vacation shall be taken into account in assessing benefits and damages by reason of the condemnation proceedings.
62.22 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 304 s. 29 (1); 1987 a. 324, 399; 1995 a. 378.
62.22 - ANNOT.
Cross-reference: See s. 840.11, requiring applicant for change in streets or alleys to file notice of pendency of the application.
62.22 - ANNOT.
* * *