Statutes > Wisconsin > 631 > 631.01
631.01
SUBCHAPTER I
GENERAL RULES
631.01 Application of statutes.
631.01(1)
(1) General. This chapter and ch. 632 apply to all insurance policies and group certificates delivered or issued for delivery in this state, on property ordinarily located in this state, on persons residing in this state when the policy or group certificate is issued, or on business operations in this state, except:
631.01(1)(a)
(a) As provided in ss. 600.01 and 618.42;
631.01(1)(b)
(b) On business operations in this state if the contract is negotiated outside this state and if the operations in this state are incidental or subordinate to operations outside this state, unless the contract is for a policy of insurance to cover a warranty, as defined in s. 100.205 (1) (g), in which case the provisions set forth in sub. (4m) apply; and
631.01(1)(c)
(c) As otherwise provided in the statutes.
631.01(2)
(2) Reinsurance. Sections 631.05, 631.15 (1), 631.41, 631.45 and 631.81 apply to contracts used in reinsurance; the commissioner may specify by rule that reinsurance contracts are subject to other provisions of this chapter and ch. 632 upon a finding that the interests of Wisconsin insureds, of ceding insurers domiciled in this state or of the public in this state so require.
631.01(3)
(3) Ocean marine insurance. Sections 631.03 to 631.09, 631.15 (1) and (4), 631.20 (1), 631.27, 631.41 to 631.51, 631.64 to 631.81 and 631.85 apply to ocean marine insurance; the commissioner may specify by rule that ocean marine contracts are subject to other provisions of this chapter upon a finding that the interests of Wisconsin insureds or creditors or of the public in this state so require.
631.01(4)
(4) Annuities and group policies for eleemosynary institutions. This chapter and ch. 632 do not apply to annuities or group policies that are provided on a basis as uniform nationally as state statutes permit to educational, scientific research, religious or charitable institutions organized without profit to any person, for the benefit of employees of such institutions. The commissioner may by order subject such contracts issued by a particular insurer to this chapter or ch. 632 or any portion of those provisions upon a finding, after a hearing, that the interests of Wisconsin insureds or creditors or the public of this state so require.
631.01(4m)
(4m) Rustproofing warranties insurance. An insurer issuing a policy of insurance to cover a warranty, as defined in s. 100.205 (1) (g), shall comply with s. 632.18 and the policy shall be on a form approved by the commissioner.
631.01(5)
(5) Other exceptions. The commissioner may by rule exempt any class of insurance contract or insurer from any or all of the provisions of this chapter and ch. 632 if the interests of Wisconsin insureds or creditors or of the public of this state do not require such regulation.
631.01 - ANNOT.
History: 1975 c. 375, 421; 1985 a. 29; 1987 a. 247; 1991 a. 250; 1995 a. 242; 1997 a. 27; 2007 a. 168.
631.01 - ANNOT.
A stop-loss policy that provided that in case of catastrophic medical case, the employer would only be responsible for paying covered medical costs on an individual case up to the stop-loss amount with the insurer paying the costs above that amount, was not a contract of reinsurance exempt from this section. Edstrom Industries Inc. v. Companion Life, 516 F.3d 546 (2008).