Statutes > Wisconsin > 632 > 632.32
632.32
SUBCHAPTER IV
AUTOMOBILE AND MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE
632.32 Provisions of motor vehicle insurance policies.
632.32(1)
(1) Scope. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state against the insured's liability for loss or damage resulting from accident caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage is to property or to a person.
632.32(2)
(2) Definitions. In this section:
632.32(2)(ag)
(ag) "Governmental unit" has the meaning given in s. 50.33 (1r).
632.32(2)(am)
(am) "Medical payments coverage" means coverage to indemnify for medical payments or chiropractic payments or both for the protection of all persons using the insured motor vehicle from losses resulting from bodily injury or death.
632.32(2)(at)
(at) "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled land motor vehicle designed for travel on public roads and subject to motor vehicle registration under ch. 341. A trailer or semitrailer that is designed for use with and connected to a motor vehicle shall be considered a single unit with the motor vehicle. "Motor vehicle" does not include farm tractors, well drillers, road machinery, or snowmobiles.
632.32(2)(b)
(b) "Motor vehicle handler" means any of the following:
632.32(2)(b)1.
1. A motor vehicle dealer, as defined in s. 218.0101 (23) (a).
632.32(2)(b)2.
2. A lessor, as defined in s. 344.51 (1g) (a), or a rental company, as defined in s. 344.51 (1g) (c).
632.32(2)(b)3.
3. A repair shop, service station, storage garage or public parking place.
632.32(2)(be)
(be) "Owned motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is owned by the insured or that is leased by the insured for a term of 6 months or longer.
632.32(2)(cm)
* * *
2. At the time of the accident, a bodily injury liability insurance policy applies to the motor vehicle or the owner or operator of the motor vehicle has furnished proof of financial responsibility for the future under subch. III of ch. 344 and it is in effect or is a self-insurer under another applicable motor vehicle law.
632.32(2)(e)3.
3. The limits under the bodily injury liability insurance policy or with respect to the proof of financial responsibility or self-insurance are less than the amount needed to fully compensate the insured for his or her damages.
632.32(2)(f)
(f) "Uninsured motorist coverage" means coverage for the protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury, death, sickness, or disease from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles.
632.32(2)(g)
(g) "Uninsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is involved in an accident with a person who has uninsured motorist coverage and with respect to which, at the time of the accident, a bodily injury liability insurance policy is not in effect and the owner or operator has not furnished proof of financial responsibility for the future under subch. III of ch. 344 and is not a self-insurer under any other applicable motor vehicle law. "Uninsured motor vehicle" also includes any of the following motor vehicles involved in an accident with a person who has uninsured motorist coverage:
632.32(2)(g)1.
* * *
2. Except as provided in subd. 3., an unidentified motor vehicle, provided that an independent 3rd party provides evidence in support of the unidentified motor vehicle's involvement in the accident.
632.32(2)(g)3.
3. An unidentified motor vehicle involved in a hit-and-run accident with the person.
632.32(2)(h)
(h) "Using" includes driving, operating, manipulating, riding in and any other use.
632.32(3)
(3) Required provisions. Except as provided in sub. (5), every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that:
632.32(3)(a)
(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the same manner and under the same provisions to any person using any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy.
632.32(3)(b)
(b) Coverage extends to any person legally responsible for the use of the motor vehicle.
632.32(4)
(4) Required uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist, and medical payments coverages.
632.32(4)(a)
(a) Except as provided in par. (d), every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to any owned motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall contain therein or supplemental thereto provisions for all of the following coverages:
632.32(4)(a)1.
1. Excluding a policy written by a town mutual organized under ch. 612, uninsured motorist coverage, in limits of at least $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident.
632.32(4)(a)2m.
2m. Excluding a policy written by a town mutual organized under ch. 612, underinsured motorist coverage, in limits of at least $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident.
632.32(4)(a)3m.
3m. Medical payments coverage, in the amount of at least $10,000 per person. Coverage written under this subdivision may be excess coverage over any other source of reimbursement to which the insured person has a legal right.
632.32(4)(bc)
* * *
renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or any use of the motor vehicle in a reckless manner. In this subdivision, "drug" has the meaning specified in s. 450.01 (10).
632.32(6)(c)
(c) No policy may limit the time for giving notice of any accident or casualty covered by the policy to less than 20 days.
632.32(6)(d)
(d) No policy may provide that, regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, the limits for any uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage under the policy may not be added to the limits for similar coverage applying to other motor vehicles to determine the limit of insurance coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one accident, except that a policy may limit the number of motor vehicles for which the limits for coverage may be added to 3 vehicles.
632.32(6)(e)
(e) No policy may provide that the maximum amount of uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person who was not using a motor vehicle at the time of an accident is any single limit of uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage, whichever is applicable, for any motor vehicle with respect to which the person is insured, except that a policy may limit the number of motor vehicles for which coverage limits may be added to 3 vehicles.
632.32(6)(f)
* * *
632.32 - ANNOT.
Sub. (3) extended coverage under an umbrella policy with an endorsement covering vehicles of the policy owners' daughter to include liability for an accident involving the daughter's car while being driven by a 3rd party with the daughter's permission. Dorbritz v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, 2005 WI App 154, 284 Wis. 2d 442, 702 N.W.2d 406, 04-1896.
632.32 - ANNOT.
Sub. (3) (a) mandates that, except as provided in sub. (5), coverage provided to the named insured must apply in the same manner and under the same provisions to any person riding in any motor vehicle described in the policy. Sub. (3) (a) applies to uninsured motorist coverage, regardless of whether that coverage is categorized as liability or indemnity insurance. An insurer cannot cast its "other insurance" clause as an "exclusion" under subsection (5) (e) in order to save the clause from the requirements of subsection (3) (a). An "other insurance" clause that operated so that the policy provided primary coverage for a named insured while providing only excess coverage for an occupancy insured violated sub. (3) (a). Progressive Northern Insurance Co. v. Hall, 2006 WI 13, 288 Wis. 2d 282, 709 N.W.2d 46, 04-0688.
632.32 - ANNOT.
* * *