Statutes > Wisconsin > 632 > 632.32
632.32
SUBCHAPTER IV
AUTOMOBILE AND MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE
632.32 Provisions of motor vehicle insurance policies.
632.32(1)
(1) Scope. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state against the insured's liability for loss or damage resulting from accident caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage is to property or to a person.
632.32(2)
(2) Definitions. In this section:
632.32(2)(ag)
(ag) "Governmental unit" has the meaning given in s. 50.33 (1r).
632.32(2)(am)
(am) "Medical payments coverage" means coverage to indemnify for medical payments or chiropractic payments or both for the protection of all persons using the insured motor vehicle from losses resulting from bodily injury or death.
632.32(2)(at)
(at) "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled land motor vehicle designed for travel on public roads and subject to motor vehicle registration under ch. 341. A trailer or semitrailer that is designed for use with and connected to a motor vehicle shall be considered a single unit with the motor vehicle. "Motor vehicle" does not include farm tractors, well drillers, road machinery, or snowmobiles.
632.32(2)(b)
(b) "Motor vehicle handler" means any of the following:
632.32(2)(b)1.
1. A motor vehicle dealer, as defined in s. 218.0101 (23) (a).
632.32(2)(b)2.
2. A lessor, as defined in s. 344.51 (1g) (a), or a rental company, as defined in s. 344.51 (1g) (c).
632.32(2)(b)3.
3. A repair shop, service station, storage garage or public parking place.
632.32(2)(be)
(be) "Owned motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is owned by the insured or that is leased by the insured for a term of 6 months or longer.
632.32(2)(cm)
(cm) "Umbrella or excess liability policy" means an insurance contract providing at least $1,000,000 of liability coverage per person or per occurrence in excess of certain required underlying liability insurance coverage or a specified amount of self-insured retention.
632.32(2)(d)
(d) "Underinsured motorist coverage" means coverage for the protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury, death, sickness, or disease from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.
632.32(2)(e)
(e) "Underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle to which all of the following apply:
632.32(2)(e)1.
1. The motor vehicle is involved in an accident with a person who has underinsured motorist coverage.
* * *
2. Except as provided in subd. 3., an unidentified motor vehicle, provided that an independent 3rd party provides evidence in support of the unidentified motor vehicle's involvement in the accident.
632.32(2)(g)3.
3. An unidentified motor vehicle involved in a hit-and-run accident with the person.
632.32(2)(h)
(h) "Using" includes driving, operating, manipulating, riding in and any other use.
632.32(3)
(3) Required provisions. Except as provided in sub. (5), every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that:
632.32(3)(a)
(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the same manner and under the same provisions to any person using any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy.
632.32(3)(b)
(b) Coverage extends to any person legally responsible for the use of the motor vehicle.
632.32(4)
(4) Required uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist, and medical payments coverages.
632.32(4)(a)
(a) Except as provided in par. (d), every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to any owned motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall contain therein or supplemental thereto provisions for all of the following coverages:
632.32(4)(a)1.
* * *
(d) If a motor vehicle covered by the policy is sold or transferred, the purchaser or transferee is not an additional insured unless the consent of the insurer is endorsed on the policy.
632.32(5)(e)
(e) A policy may provide for exclusions not prohibited by sub. (6) or other applicable law. Such exclusions are effective even if incidentally to their main purpose they exclude persons, uses or coverages that could not be directly excluded under sub. (6) (b).
632.32(5)(j)
(j) A policy may provide that any coverage under the policy does not apply to a loss resulting from the use of a motor vehicle that meets all of the following conditions:
632.32(5)(j)1.
1. Is owned by the named insured, or is owned by the named insured's spouse or a relative of the named insured if the spouse or relative resides in the same household as the named insured.
632.32(5)(j)2.
2. Is not described in the policy under which the claim is made.
632.32(5)(j)3.
3. Is not covered under the terms of the policy as a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle.
632.32(6)
(6) Prohibited provisions.
632.32(6)(a)
(a) No policy issued to a motor vehicle handler may exclude coverage upon any of its officers, agents or employees when any of them are using motor vehicles owned by customers doing business with the motor vehicle handler.
632.32(6)(b)
(b) No policy may exclude from the coverage afforded or benefits provided:
632.32(6)(b)1.
1. Persons related by blood, marriage or adoption to the insured.
632.32(6)(b)2.
2.
632.32(6)(b)2.a.
a. Any person who is a named insured or passenger in or on the insured vehicle, with respect to bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom, to that person.
632.32(6)(b)2.b.
b. This subdivision, as it relates to passengers, does not apply to a policy of insurance for a motorcycle as defined in s. 340.01 (32) or a moped as defined in s. 340.01 (29m) if the motorcycle or moped is designed to carry only one person and does not have a seat for any passenger.
632.32(6)(b)3.
3. Any person while using the motor vehicle, solely for reasons of age, if the person is of an age authorized to drive a motor vehicle.
632.32(6)(b)4.
* * *