Statutes > Wisconsin > 632 > 632.32
632.32
SUBCHAPTER IV
AUTOMOBILE AND MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE
632.32 Provisions of motor vehicle insurance policies.
632.32(1)
(1) Scope. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state against the insured's liability for loss or damage resulting from accident caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage is to property or to a person.
* * *
request of the insured the court shall reform the policy to include the coverage or coverages not included and for which the insurer did not provide a written offer, with the same limits as the liability coverage limits under the policy.
632.32(4r)(e)
(e) This subsection does not apply to a town mutual organized under ch. 612.
632.32 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also s. Ins 6.77, Wis. adm. code.
632.32(5)
(5) Permissible provisions.
632.32(5)(a)
(a) A policy may limit coverage to use that is with the permission of the named insured or, if the insured is an individual, to use that is with the permission of the named insured or an adult member of that insured's household other than a chauffeur or domestic servant. The permission is effective even if it violates s. 343.45 (2) and even if the use is not authorized by law.
632.32(5)(b)
(b) If the policy is issued to anyone other than a motor vehicle handler, it may limit the coverage afforded to a motor vehicle handler or its officers, agents or employees to the limits under s. 344.01 (2) (d) and to instances when there is no other valid and collectible insurance with at least those limits whether the other insurance is primary, excess or contingent.
632.32(5)(c)
(c) If the policy is issued to a motor vehicle handler, it may restrict coverage afforded to anyone other than the motor vehicle handler or its officers, agents or employees to the limits under s. 344.01 (2) (d) and to instances when there is no other valid and collectible insurance with at least those limits whether the other insurance is primary, excess or contingent.
632.32(5)(d)
(d) If a motor vehicle covered by the policy is sold or transferred, the purchaser or transferee is not an additional insured unless the consent of the insurer is endorsed on the policy.
632.32(5)(e)
(e) A policy may provide for exclusions not prohibited by sub. (6) or other applicable law. Such exclusions are effective even if incidentally to their main purpose they exclude persons, uses or coverages that could not be directly excluded under sub. (6) (b).
632.32(5)(j)
(j) A policy may provide that any coverage under the policy does not apply to a loss resulting from the use of a motor vehicle that meets all of the following conditions:
632.32(5)(j)1.
1. Is owned by the named insured, or is owned by the named insured's spouse or a relative of the named insured if the spouse or relative resides in the same household as the named insured.
632.32(5)(j)2.
2. Is not described in the policy under which the claim is made.
632.32(5)(j)3.
3. Is not covered under the terms of the policy as a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle.
632.32(6)
(6) Prohibited provisions.
632.32(6)(a)
* * *
the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or any use of the motor vehicle in a reckless manner. In this subdivision, "drug" has the meaning specified in s. 450.01 (10).
632.32(6)(c)
(c) No policy may limit the time for giving notice of any accident or casualty covered by the policy to less than 20 days.
632.32(6)(d)
(d) No policy may provide that, regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, the limits for any uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage under the policy may not be added to the limits for similar coverage applying to other motor vehicles to determine the limit of insurance coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one accident, except that a policy may limit the number of motor vehicles for which the limits for coverage may be added to 3 vehicles.
632.32(6)(e)
(e) No policy may provide that the maximum amount of uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person who was not using a motor vehicle at the time of an accident is any single limit of uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage, whichever is applicable, for any motor vehicle with respect to which the person is insured, except that a policy may limit the number of motor vehicles for which coverage limits may be added to 3 vehicles.
632.32(6)(f)
* * *