Statutes > Wisconsin > 632 > 632.32
632.32
SUBCHAPTER IV
AUTOMOBILE AND MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE
632.32 Provisions of motor vehicle insurance policies.
632.32(1)
(1) Scope. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state against the insured's liability for loss or damage resulting from accident caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage is to property or to a person.
* * *
1. A motor vehicle dealer, as defined in s. 218.0101 (23) (a).
632.32(2)(b)2.
2. A lessor, as defined in s. 344.51 (1g) (a), or a rental company, as defined in s. 344.51 (1g) (c).
632.32(2)(b)3.
3. A repair shop, service station, storage garage or public parking place.
632.32(2)(be)
(be) "Owned motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is owned by the insured or that is leased by the insured for a term of 6 months or longer.
632.32(2)(cm)
(cm) "Umbrella or excess liability policy" means an insurance contract providing at least $1,000,000 of liability coverage per person or per occurrence in excess of certain required underlying liability insurance coverage or a specified amount of self-insured retention.
632.32(2)(d)
(d) "Underinsured motorist coverage" means coverage for the protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury, death, sickness, or disease from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.
632.32(2)(e)
(e) "Underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle to which all of the following apply:
632.32(2)(e)1.
1. The motor vehicle is involved in an accident with a person who has underinsured motorist coverage.
632.32(2)(e)2.
2. At the time of the accident, a bodily injury liability insurance policy applies to the motor vehicle or the owner or operator of the motor vehicle has furnished proof of financial responsibility for the future under subch. III of ch. 344 and it is in effect or is a self-insurer under another applicable motor vehicle law.
632.32(2)(e)3.
3. The limits under the bodily injury liability insurance policy or with respect to the proof of financial responsibility or self-insurance are less than the amount needed to fully compensate the insured for his or her damages.
632.32(2)(f)
(f) "Uninsured motorist coverage" means coverage for the protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury, death, sickness, or disease from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles.
632.32(2)(g)
(g) "Uninsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is involved in an accident with a person who has uninsured motorist coverage and with respect to which, at the time of the accident, a bodily injury liability insurance policy is not in effect and the owner or operator has not furnished proof of financial responsibility for the future under subch. III of ch. 344 and is not a self-insurer under any other applicable motor vehicle law. "Uninsured motor vehicle" also includes any of the following motor vehicles involved in an accident with a person who has uninsured motorist coverage:
632.32(2)(g)1.
1. An insured motor vehicle, or a motor vehicle with respect to which the owner or operator is a self-insurer under any applicable motor vehicle law, if before or after the accident the liability insurer of the motor vehicle, or the self-insurer, is declared insolvent by a court of competent jurisdiction.
632.32(2)(g)2.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3., an unidentified motor vehicle, provided that an independent 3rd party provides evidence in support of the unidentified motor vehicle's involvement in the accident.
632.32(2)(g)3.
3. An unidentified motor vehicle involved in a hit-and-run accident with the person.
632.32(2)(h)
(h) "Using" includes driving, operating, manipulating, riding in and any other use.
632.32(3)
(3) Required provisions. Except as provided in sub. (5), every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that:
632.32(3)(a)
* * *