Statutes > Wisconsin > 632 > 632.32
632.32
SUBCHAPTER IV
AUTOMOBILE AND MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE
632.32 Provisions of motor vehicle insurance policies.
632.32(1)
(1) Scope. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state against the insured's liability for loss or damage resulting from accident caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage is to property or to a person.
* * *
3. An unidentified motor vehicle involved in a hit-and-run accident with the person.
632.32(2)(h)
(h) "Using" includes driving, operating, manipulating, riding in and any other use.
632.32(3)
(3) Required provisions. Except as provided in sub. (5), every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that:
632.32(3)(a)
(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the same manner and under the same provisions to any person using any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy.
632.32(3)(b)
(b) Coverage extends to any person legally responsible for the use of the motor vehicle.
632.32(4)
(4) Required uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist, and medical payments coverages.
632.32(4)(a)
(a) Except as provided in par. (d), every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to any owned motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall contain therein or supplemental thereto provisions for all of the following coverages:
632.32(4)(a)1.
1. Excluding a policy written by a town mutual organized under ch. 612, uninsured motorist coverage, in limits of at least $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident.
632.32(4)(a)2m.
* * *
(a) No policy issued to a motor vehicle handler may exclude coverage upon any of its officers, agents or employees when any of them are using motor vehicles owned by customers doing business with the motor vehicle handler.
632.32(6)(b)
(b) No policy may exclude from the coverage afforded or benefits provided:
632.32(6)(b)1.
1. Persons related by blood, marriage or adoption to the insured.
632.32(6)(b)2.
2.
632.32(6)(b)2.a.
a. Any person who is a named insured or passenger in or on the insured vehicle, with respect to bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom, to that person.
632.32(6)(b)2.b.
b. This subdivision, as it relates to passengers, does not apply to a policy of insurance for a motorcycle as defined in s. 340.01 (32) or a moped as defined in s. 340.01 (29m) if the motorcycle or moped is designed to carry only one person and does not have a seat for any passenger.
632.32(6)(b)3.
3. Any person while using the motor vehicle, solely for reasons of age, if the person is of an age authorized to drive a motor vehicle.
632.32(6)(b)4.
4. Any use of the motor vehicle for unlawful purposes, or for transportation of liquor in violation of law, or while the driver is under the influence of an intoxicant or a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under ch. 961 or a combination thereof, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a
* * *
Sub. (2) (b) continues former sub. (2) (a); pars. (a) and (c) are new definitions in this place, though par. (a) tracks the language of s. 344.01 (2) (b). It would be possible to sharpen up the definition of motor vehicle, though that can only be done on the basis of a policy determination of what policies should be subject to this section. The exact delimitation of the affected class of policies is of less importance than if the section were mandating insurance or purported to change rules of law.
632.32 - ANNOT.
Sub. (4) continues former sub. (3) and former s. 632.34 (5) with major editorial changes but without intended change of meaning except to add an unidentified hit-run vehicle as an uninsured vehicle. A precise definition of hit-and-run is not necessary for in the rare case where a question arises the court can draw the line.
632.32 - ANNOT.
Sub. (5) continues the permitted provisions of former sub. (2) (b). Par. (d) continues a sentence of former s. 632.32 (2) (b), relocated in relation to other provisions to make its application clearer.
632.32 - ANNOT.
Sub. (5) (e) deals with a latent ambiguity in former s. 204.34, carried forward into s. 632.34, which was picked up and noticed by the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Davison v. Wilson (1975), 71 Wis. 2d 630. The court suggested (at p. 641) that the section should be the subject of a clarifying amendment. The same ambiguity was dealt with by the court in Dahm v. Employers Mutual Liability Insurance Company of Wisconsin (1976), 74 Wis. 2d 123. The resolution of the ambiguity in par. (e) is believed to represent the probable intention of the legislature in the original enactment and, in any event, to represent the sound position in public policy.
632.32 - ANNOT.
* * *