Statutes > Wisconsin > 632 > 632.32
632.32
SUBCHAPTER IV
AUTOMOBILE AND MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE
632.32 Provisions of motor vehicle insurance policies.
632.32(1)
(1) Scope. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state against the insured's liability for loss or damage resulting from accident caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage is to property or to a person.
* * *
(c) If the policy is issued to a motor vehicle handler, it may restrict coverage afforded to anyone other than the motor vehicle handler or its officers, agents or employees to the limits under s. 344.01 (2) (d) and to instances when there is no other valid and collectible insurance with at least those limits whether the other insurance is primary, excess or contingent.
632.32(5)(d)
(d) If a motor vehicle covered by the policy is sold or transferred, the purchaser or transferee is not an additional insured unless the consent of the insurer is endorsed on the policy.
632.32(5)(e)
(e) A policy may provide for exclusions not prohibited by sub. (6) or other applicable law. Such exclusions are effective even if incidentally to their main purpose they exclude persons, uses or coverages that could not be directly excluded under sub. (6) (b).
632.32(5)(j)
(j) A policy may provide that any coverage under the policy does not apply to a loss resulting from the use of a motor vehicle that meets all of the following conditions:
632.32(5)(j)1.
1. Is owned by the named insured, or is owned by the named insured's spouse or a relative of the named insured if the spouse or relative resides in the same household as the named insured.
632.32(5)(j)2.
2. Is not described in the policy under which the claim is made.
632.32(5)(j)3.
3. Is not covered under the terms of the policy as a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle.
632.32(6)
(6) Prohibited provisions.
632.32(6)(a)
(a) No policy issued to a motor vehicle handler may exclude coverage upon any of its officers, agents or employees when any of them are using motor vehicles owned by customers doing business with the motor vehicle handler.
632.32(6)(b)
(b) No policy may exclude from the coverage afforded or benefits provided:
632.32(6)(b)1.
1. Persons related by blood, marriage or adoption to the insured.
632.32(6)(b)2.
2.
632.32(6)(b)2.a.
a. Any person who is a named insured or passenger in or on the insured vehicle, with respect to bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom, to that person.
632.32(6)(b)2.b.
b. This subdivision, as it relates to passengers, does not apply to a policy of insurance for a motorcycle as defined in s. 340.01 (32) or a moped as defined in s. 340.01 (29m) if the motorcycle or moped is designed to carry only one person and does not have a seat for any passenger.
632.32(6)(b)3.
3. Any person while using the motor vehicle, solely for reasons of age, if the person is of an age authorized to drive a motor vehicle.
632.32(6)(b)4.
* * *
(f) No policy may provide that the maximum amount of medical payments coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person who was not using a motor vehicle at the time of an accident is any single limit of medical payments coverage for any motor vehicle with respect to which the person is insured, except that a policy may limit the number of motor vehicles for which medical payments coverage limits may be added to 3 vehicles.
632.32(6)(g)
(g) No policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply:
632.32(6)(g)1.
1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.
632.32(6)(g)2.
2. Amounts paid or payable under any worker's compensation law.
632.32(6)(g)3.
3. Amounts paid or payable under any disability benefits laws.
632.32 - ANNOT.
History: 1975 c. 375, 421; 1979 c. 102, 104; 1979 c. 177 ss. 67, 68; 1979 c. 221; 1981 c. 284; 1983 a. 243, 459; 1985 a. 146 s. 8; 1995 a. 21, 448; 1997 a. 48; 1999 a. 31, 162; 2007 a. 168; 2009 a. 28, 342.
632.32 - ANNOT.
Legislative Council Note, 1979: Sub. (1) retains the scope portion of former sub. (1), but the notice provision of former sub. (1) is transferred to new s. 632.26 and broadened to apply to all liability insurance.
632.32 - ANNOT.
* * *