Statutes > Wisconsin > 66 > 66.0701
66.0701
SUBCHAPTER VII
SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS
66.0701 Special assessments by local ordinance.
66.0701(1)
(1) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, in addition to other methods provided by law, the governing body of a town, village or 2nd, 3rd or 4th class city may, by ordinance, provide that the cost of installing or constructing any public work or improvement shall be charged in whole or in part to the property benefited, and make an assessment against the property benefited in the manner that the governing body determines. The special assessment is a lien against the property from the date of the levy.
66.0701(2)
(2) Every ordinance under this section shall contain provisions for reasonable notice and hearing. Any person against whose land a special assessment is levied under the ordinance may appeal in the manner prescribed in s. 66.0703 (12) within 40 days of the date of the final determination of the governing body.
66.0701 - ANNOT.
History: 1983 a. 532; 1989 a. 322; 1999 a. 150 s. 544; Stats. 1999 s. 66.0701.
66.0701 - ANNOT.
An ordinance under this section may use police power as the basis for a special assessment. Mowers v. City of St. Francis, 108 Wis. 2d 630, 323 N.W.2d 157 (Ct. App. 1982).