Statutes > Wisconsin > 68 > 68.13
68.13
68.13 Judicial review.
68.13(1)
(1) Any party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination. The court may affirm or reverse the final determination, or remand to the decision maker for further proceedings consistent with the court's decision.
68.13(2)
(2) If review is sought of a final determination, the record of the proceedings shall be transcribed at the expense of the person seeking review. A transcript shall be supplied to anyone requesting the same at the requester's expense. If the person seeking review establishes impecuniousness to the satisfaction of the reviewing court, the court may order the proceedings transcribed at the expense of the municipality and the person seeking review shall be furnished a free copy of the transcript. By stipulation, the court may order a synopsis of the proceedings in lieu of a transcript. The court may otherwise limit the requirement for a transcript.
68.13 - ANNOT.
History: 1975 c. 295, 421; 1981 c. 289.
68.13 - ANNOT.
Judicial Council Note, 1981: Reference in sub. (1) to a "writ" of certiorari has been removed because that remedy is now available in an ordinary action. See s. 781.01, stats., and the note thereto. [Bill 613-A]
68.13 - ANNOT.
A litigant cannot bring a claim for money damages grounded upon 42 U.S.C. s. 1983 in a certiorari proceeding under ch. 68. Failure to join an s. 1983 claim with a ch. 68 certiorari action does not preclude the claimant from bringing an s. 1983 claim. Hanlon v. Town of Milton, 2000 WI 61, 235 Wis. 2d 597, 612 N.W.2d 44, 99-1980.
68.13 - ANNOT.
The requirement of procedural due process is met if the state provides adequate post-deprivation remedies. Certiorari under this section is an adequate remedy. Failure to pursue certiorari under this section barred a claim that procedural due process was denied. Thorp v. Town of Lebanon. 2000 WI 60, 235 Wis. 2d 610, 612 N.W.2d 59, 98-2358.
68.13 - ANNOT.
This section unambiguously provides authority for the remand of an agency final order for further proceedings necessary to insure the legislative purpose set forth in s. 68.001. The circuit court had authority to remand a s. 68.12 final determination based upon a reconsideration motion that presented newly discovered recantation evidence. M.H. v. Winnebago County Department of Health & Human Services, 2006 WI App 66, 292 Wis. 2d 417, 714 N.W.2d 241, 05-0871.