Statutes > Wisconsin > 701 > 701.12
701.12
701.12 Revocation, modification and termination of trusts with consent of settlor.
701.12(1)
(1) By written consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries of a trust or any part thereof, such trust or part thereof may be revoked, modified or terminated, except as provided under s. 445.125 (1) (a) 2. to 4.
701.12(2)
(2) For purposes of this section such consent may be given on behalf of a legally incapacitated, unascertained or unborn beneficiary by the court after a hearing in which the interests of such beneficiary are represented by a guardian ad litem. A guardian ad litem for such beneficiary may rely on general family benefit accruing to living members of the beneficiary's family as a basis for approving a revocation, modification or termination of a trust or any part thereof.
701.12(3)
(3) Nothing in this section shall prevent revocation, modification, or termination of a trust pursuant to its terms or otherwise in accordance with law or prevent conversion of a trust to a unitrust under s. 701.20 (4g).
701.12 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 66; 1977 c. 40; 1979 c. 175 s. 53; 1979 c. 221 s. 2202 (45); 1981 c. 64; 1995 a. 295; 2005 a. 10.
701.12 - ANNOT.
That s. 701.18 allows removing a trustee for cause does not prevent removal of a trustee under this section with the approval of the settlor and all beneficiaries, without showing cause. Weinberger v. Bowen, 2000 WI App 264, 240 Wis. 2d 55, 622 N.W.2d 471, 00-0903.