Statutes > Wisconsin > 701 > 701.17
701.17
701.17 Successor and added trustees.
701.17(1)
(1) Appointment of successor or added trustee. If there is a vacancy in the office of trustee because of the death, resignation or removal of a trustee, the court may appoint a successor trustee unless the creating instrument names or provides an effective method for appointing a successor. Upon the death of a sole trustee, title to the trust property does not pass to the trustee's personal representative but to the successor named in or appointed pursuant to the terms of the creating instrument or, in the case of a successor or special trustee appointed by the court, as provided in sub. (5). The court may in the exercise of a sound discretion appoint an additional trustee if necessary for the better administration of the trust, unless the creating instrument expressly prohibits such addition or provides an effective method for appointing an additional trustee. Subject to s. 701.16 (2), a successor or added testamentary trustee shall be issued letters of trust, at that trustee's request.
701.17(2)
(2) Appointment of special trustee. If it appears necessary, the court may appoint a special trustee until a successor trustee can be appointed or, where a trust has terminated, to distribute the assets. A special trustee may be appointed without notice and may be removed whenever the court so orders. Such special trustee shall give such bond as the court requires and shall have the powers conferred by the order of appointment and set forth in any letters of trust issued the special trustee.
701.17(3)
(3) Powers of successor or added trustee. Unless expressly prohibited in the creating instrument, all powers conferred upon the trustee by such instrument attach to the office and are exercisable by the trustee holding the office.
701.17(4)
(4) Powers of cotrustees. If one of several trustees dies, resigns or is removed, the remaining trustees shall have all rights, title and powers of all the original trustees. If the creating instrument manifests an intent that a successor trustee be appointed to fill a vacancy, the remaining trustees may exercise the powers of all the original trustees until such time as a successor is appointed.
701.17(5)
(5) Vesting of title. A special or successor trustee is vested with the title of the original trustee and an added trustee becomes a joint tenant with the existing trustee in all trust property. The court may order a trustee who resigns, is removed or is joined by an added trustee to execute such documents transferring title to trust property as may be appropriate to facilitate administration of the trust or may itself transfer title.
701.17 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 66; 1991 a. 316.