Statutes > Wisconsin > 769 > 769.611
769.611
769.611 Modification of child support order of another state.
769.611(1)
(1) After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in this state, unless s. 769.613 applies the responding tribunal of this state may modify that child support order only if, after notice and hearing, it finds at least one of the following:
769.611(1)(a)
(a) That all of the following requirements are met:
769.611(1)(a)1.
1. The child, the individual obligee and the obligor do not reside in the issuing state.
769.611(1)(a)2.
2. A petitioner who is a nonresident of this state seeks modification.
769.611(1)(a)3.
3. The respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state.
769.611(1)(b)
(b) That an individual party or the child is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal and that all of the individual parties have filed a written consent in the issuing tribunal providing that a tribunal of this state may modify the child support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the child support order. However, if the issuing state is a foreign jurisdiction that has not enacted this chapter, the written consent of the individual party residing in this state is not required for the tribunal to assume jurisdiction to modify the child support order.
769.611(2)
(2) Modification of a registered child support order is subject to the same requirements, procedures and defenses as apply to the modification of an order issued by a tribunal of this state, and the order may be enforced and satisfied in the same manner.
769.611(3)
(3) A tribunal of this state may not modify any aspect of a child support order that may not be modified under the law of the issuing state. If 2 or more tribunals have issued child support orders for the same obligor and child, the child support order that is controlling and must be recognized under s. 769.207 establishes the nonmodifiable aspects of the support order.
769.611(4)
(4) Upon issuance of an order modifying a child support order issued in another state, a tribunal of this state becomes the tribunal of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
769.611 - ANNOT.
NOTE: This section is affected by 2009 Wis. Act 321 effective the date stated in the notice published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 769.904 to read:
769.611 - ANNOT.
769.611 Modification of child support order of another state. (1) After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in this state, unless s. 769.613 applies a tribunal of this state may, upon petition, modify that child support order if, after notice and hearing, it finds one of the following:
769.611 - ANNOT.
(a) That all of the following requirements are met:
769.611 - ANNOT.
1. The child, the obligee who is an individual, and the obligor do not reside in the issuing state.
769.611 - ANNOT.
2. A petitioner who is a nonresident of this state seeks modification.
769.611 - ANNOT.
3. The respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state.
769.611 - ANNOT.
(b) That this state is the residence of the child, or a party who is an individual is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state, and that all of the parties who are individuals have filed consents in a record in the issuing tribunal providing that a tribunal of this state may modify the child support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
769.611 - ANNOT.
(2) Modification of a registered child support order is subject to the same requirements, procedures and defenses as apply to the modification of an order issued by a tribunal of this state, and the order may be enforced and satisfied in the same manner.
769.611 - ANNOT.
(3) A tribunal of this state may not modify any aspect of a child support order that may not be modified under the law of the issuing state, including the duration of the obligation of support. If 2 or more tribunals have issued child support orders for the same obligor and same child, the child support order that is controlling and must be recognized under s. 769.207 establishes the nonmodifiable aspects of the support order.
769.611 - ANNOT.
(3m) In a proceeding to modify a child support order, the law of the state that is determined to have issued the initial controlling order governs the duration of the obligation of support. The obligor's fulfillment of the duty of support established by that order precludes the imposition of a further obligation of support by a tribunal of this state.
769.611 - ANNOT.
(4) Upon issuance of an order modifying a child support order issued in another state, a tribunal of this state becomes the tribunal of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
769.611 - ANNOT.
(5) Notwithstanding subs. (1) to (4) and s. 769.201 (2m), a tribunal of this state retains jurisdiction to modify an order issued by a tribunal of this state if one party resides in another state and the other party resides outside the United States.
769.611 - ANNOT.
History: 1993 a. 326; 1997 a. 27; 2009 a. 321.
769.611 - ANNOT.
Unless the specific conditions listed in this section are satisfied, the court may not modify a child support order even though the court has subject matter jurisdiction. Cepukenas v. Cepukenas, 221 Wis. 2d 166, 584 N.W.2d 227 (Ct. App. 1998), 97-1815.