Statutes > Wisconsin > 800 > 800.02
800.02
800.02 Form of citation, complaint, summons and warrant in municipal ordinance violation cases.
800.02(1)
(1) Action. An action in municipal court for violation of a municipal ordinance is a civil action, and the forfeiture or penalty imposed by any ordinance of the municipality may be collected in an action in the name of the municipality.
* * *
2. A direction summoning and requiring the defendant to appear in a specified court on a particular date not less than 10 days following service of the summons to answer the accompanying citation or complaint.
800.02 - ANNOT.
3. A notice that in case of failure to appear, judgment may be rendered against the defendant according to the demand of the citation or complaint, or the court may issue a warrant for the defendant's arrest.
800.02 - ANNOT.
(b) In 1st class cities, all of the written information required under par. (a) shall be printed in Spanish on a separate sheet attached to the summons or provided in Spanish on the summons.
800.02 - ANNOT.
(5) Warrant form. The warrant shall be in the name of the state of Wisconsin, shall be directed to all law enforcement officers in the state, may be addressed to any law enforcement officer in the state, may specify geographical limits for enforcement of the warrant, and shall be signed by the municipal judge who authorizes its issuance or contain a computer-generated facsimile of the judge's signature. A municipal judge may authorize the issuance of a warrant under this chapter by using a computer or other electronic media. The municipal judge shall make the authorization so that it is accessible to the attorney for the municipality and law enforcement officers. A law enforcement officer shall convert the municipal judge's authorization to a paper copy of the warrant before serving the warrant. The warrant shall contain or have attached to it the following information:
800.02 - ANNOT.
(a) The name of the defendant.
800.02 - ANNOT.
(b) The offense alleged.
800.02 - ANNOT.
(c) A copy of the citation or complaint.
800.02 - ANNOT.
(d) A finding of probable cause that the defendant committed the offense.
800.02 - ANNOT.
(e) A command to arrest the defendant and bring him or her before the municipal judge or other municipal judge or judge of the county.
800.02 - ANNOT.
(f) The date of issuance.
800.02 - ANNOT.
(6) Authority to arrest without a warrant. A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a municipal ordinance if the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated the ordinance.
800.02 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 305; 1979 c. 22; 1979 c. 32 s. 68; 1979 c. 266; Stats. 1979 s. 800.02; 1981 c. 317; 1983 a. 535; 1987 a. 27; 1987 a. 200 s. 4; 1987 a. 389; 1989 a. 170; 1991 a. 39, 40; 1993 a. 16, 112, 320, 437; 1997 a. 27; 1999 a. 9; 2001 a. 16; 2003 a. 139; 2009 a. 402.