Statutes > Wisconsin > 800 > 800.02
800.02
800.02 Form of citation, complaint, summons and warrant in municipal ordinance violation cases.
800.02(1)
(1) Action. An action in municipal court for violation of a municipal ordinance is a civil action, and the forfeiture or penalty imposed by any ordinance of the municipality may be collected in an action in the name of the municipality.
800.02(2)
(2) Form of citation or complaint.
800.02(2)(a)
(a) The citation or complaint shall be signed by a law enforcement officer, attorney representing the municipality, or, if applicable, a conservation warden. In addition, the governing body of a municipality authorized to adopt the use of citations may designate by ordinance or resolution other municipal officials who may sign and issue citations with respect to ordinances which are directly related to the official responsibilities of the officials. Officials granted the authority to sign and issue citations may delegate, with the approval of the governing body, the authority to employees. Authority delegated to an official or employee may be revoked only in the same manner by which it is conferred.
800.02(2)(ag)
(ag) The citation or complaint shall contain substantially the following information:
800.02(2)(ag)1.
1. The name, address and date of birth of the defendant.
800.02(2)(ag)1m.
1m. The identification of any permit issued to the defendant, or license number of the defendant, if applicable.
800.02(2)(ag)2.
2. The name and department of the issuing officer.
800.02(2)(ag)3.
3. The violation alleged, the time and place of the occurrence of the violation, a statement that the defendant committed the violation, the ordinance violated, and a description of the violation in language that can be readily understood.
800.02(2)(ag)4.
4. A notice to appear at a date, time and place for the court appearance, and a statement as to whether the appearance is mandated by the judge.
800.02(2)(ag)5.
5. Provisions for amount of deposit and stipulation in lieu of a court appearance, if applicable.
800.02(2)(ag)6.
6. Notice that the defendant may make a deposit and thereby obtain release if an arrest has been made.
800.02(2)(ag)7.
7. Notice that the defendant may, in writing, prior to the court appearance, enter a plea of not guilty.
800.02(2)(ag)8.
8. Notice that, if the defendant makes a deposit and fails to appear in court at the time fixed in the citation, the defendant is deemed to have tendered a plea of no contest and submits to a forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, not to exceed the amount of the deposit. The notice shall also state that the court may decide to summon the defendant rather than accept the deposit and plea.
800.02(2)(ag)9.
9. Notice that if the defendant does not make a deposit and fails to appear in court at the time fixed in the citation, the court may issue a summons or a warrant for the defendant's arrest or may enter a default judgment against the defendant.
800.02(2)(ag)9m.
* * *
800.02(5)(f)
(f) The date of issuance.
800.02(6)
(6) Authority to arrest without a warrant. A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a municipal ordinance if the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated the ordinance.
800.02 - ANNOT.
NOTE: This section is shown as affected eff. 1-1-11 by 2009 Wis. Act 402. Prior to 1-1-11 it reads:
800.02 - ANNOT.
800.02 Form of citation, complaint, summons and warrant in municipal ordinance violation cases. (1) Action. An action in municipal court for violation of a municipal ordinance, or violation of a resolution or bylaw if the resolution or bylaw is authorized by statute, is a civil action and the forfeiture or penalty imposed by any ordinance of the municipality may be collected in an action in the name of the municipality.
800.02 - ANNOT.
(2) Citation form. (a) The citation shall be signed by a peace officer or endorsed by a municipal attorney or, if applicable, signed by a conservation warden. In addition, the governing body of a municipality authorized to adopt the use of citations may designate by ordinance or resolution other municipal officials who may issue citations with respect to ordinances which are directly related to the official responsibilities of the officials. Officials granted the authority to issue citations may delegate, with the approval of the governing body, the authority to employees. Authority delegated to an official or employee may be revoked only in the same manner by which it is conferred. The citation shall contain substantially the following information:
800.02 - ANNOT.
1. The name, address and date of birth of the defendant.
800.02 - ANNOT.
2. The name and department of the issuing officer.
800.02 - ANNOT.
3. The violation alleged, the time and place of occurrence, a statement that the defendant committed the violation, the ordinance, resolution or bylaw violated and a designation of the violation in language which can be readily understood.
800.02 - ANNOT.
4. A date, time and place for the court appearance, and a notice to appear.
800.02 - ANNOT.
5. Provisions for amount of deposit and stipulation in lieu of a court appearance, if applicable.
800.02 - ANNOT.
6. Notice that the defendant may make a deposit and thereby obtain release if an arrest has been made.
800.02 - ANNOT.
7. Notice that the defendant may by mail prior to the court appearance enter a plea of not guilty and may within 10 days after entry of the plea request a jury trial.
800.02 - ANNOT.
* * *