Statutes > Wisconsin > 820 > 820.01
820.01
820.01 Complaint; trial, how had. When any of the owners of personal property in common shall desire to have a division and they are unable to agree upon the same an action may be commenced for that purpose. Such action shall be tried by the court and if in its opinion a division of such property can be had without a sale thereof judgment shall be given accordingly and the property shall be divided, in accordance with the interest of the parties therein, and each owner shall be vested with the full title of the share awarded to the owner by the judgment in severalty. The court may appoint a receiver, enter an interlocutory or final judgment in order to do complete justice.
820.01 - ANNOT.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 762 (1975); 1993 a. 486.