Statutes > Wisconsin > 846 > 846.01
846.01
846.01 Foreclosure judgment.
846.01(1)
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), in actions for the foreclosure of mortgages upon real estate, if the plaintiff recover, the court shall render judgment of foreclosure and sale, as provided in this chapter, of the mortgaged premises or so much of the premises as may be sufficient to pay the amount adjudged to be due upon the mortgage and obligation secured by the mortgage, with costs.
846.01(2)
(2) A judgment of foreclosure and sale shall not be entered until 20 days after the lis pendens has been filed.
846.01 - ANNOT.
History: 1973 c. 189 s. 7; Stats. 1973 s. 816.01; Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 768 (1975); Stats. 1975 s. 846.01; 1997 a. 254.
846.01 - ANNOT.
Cross-reference: See s. 840.10 as to requirement of filing of lis pendens.
846.01 - ANNOT.
The defense of laches, consisting of unreasonable delay by the mortgagee in commencing the action, its actual or constructive knowledge of the transfer and acquiescence therein, and prejudice to the mortgagor asserting the defense, is in itself a sufficient basis that it would be inequitable under the circumstances to decree foreclosure. Mutual Federal Savings & Loan Assoc. v. American Medical Services, 66 Wis. 2d 210, 223 N.W.2d 921 (1974).
846.01 - ANNOT.
The trial court could enter judgment against a codefendant who received an excess payment of sheriff sale proceeds from another defendant. The trial court's authority in a foreclosure action is equitable in nature and not limited to that expressly granted by statute. The court's discretion extends even after confirmation of sale, if necessary to provide that no injustice be done to any of the parties. Harvest State Bank v. ROI Investments, 228 Wis. 2d 733, 598 N.W.2d 571 (Ct. App. 1999), 98-2320.
846.01 - ANNOT.
Mortgage foreclosure as fraudulent conveyance: Is judicial foreclosure an answer to the Durrett problem? 1984 WLR 195.
846.01 - ANNOT.
Advising Clients Facing Foreclosure. Cummisford. Wis. Law. Dec. 2007.