Statutes > Wisconsin > 846 > 846.30
846.30
846.30 Redemption period for land contracts. If a court finds that the purchaser under a land contract is obligated to make certain payments under that land contract, that the purchaser has failed to make the required payments and that the vendor is entitled to a judgment of strict foreclosure, the court shall set a redemption period of at least 7 working days from the date of the judgment hearing or, if there is no hearing, from the date of the entry of the judgment order. No judgment of strict foreclosure is final until the court enters an order after the expiration of the redemption period confirming that no redemption has occurred and making the judgment of strict foreclosure absolute.
846.30 - ANNOT.
History: 1995 a. 250.
846.30 - ANNOT.
Equitable title remains with a land contract vendee until a circuit court enters an order under this section confirming the land contract vendee's default following the expiration of the redemption period for strict foreclosure. Steiner v. Wisconsin American Mutual Insurance Company, 2005 WI 72, 281 Wis. 2d 395, 697 N.W.2d 452, 03-1959.
846.30 - ANNOT.
The minimum redemption period was enacted to prevent a court from not affording any right to redemption when the vendee, or someone else so entitled, wanted one. Neither this purpose nor the language of the statute supports requiring a period of redemption even if all parties with a right to redemption waive that right. The use of the word shall does not mean that the vendee or whoever has the right to redemption may not waive it. Republic Bank of Chicago v. Lichosyt, 2007 WI App 150, 303 Wis. 2d 474, 736 N.W.2d 153, 06-1578.
846.30 - ANNOT.
Case law does not accord the right to redemption in strict foreclosure actions to judgment lienholders. Republic Bank of Chicago v. Lichosyt, 2007 WI App 150, 303 Wis. 2d 474, 736 N.W.2d 153, 06-1578.