Statutes > Wisconsin > 901 > 901.06
901.06
901.06 Limited admissibility. When evidence which is admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to another party or for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly.
901.06 - ANNOT.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 59 Wis. 2d R1, R21 (1973).
901.06 - ANNOT.
Admissibility for the purpose of establishing identity prevails over inadmissibility for another purpose. State v. Stawicki, 93 Wis. 2d 63, 286 N.W.2d 612 (Ct. App. 1979).