Statutes > Wisconsin > 940 > 940.24
940.24
940.24 Injury by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire.
940.24(1)
(1) Whoever causes bodily harm to another by the negligent operation or handling of a dangerous weapon, explosives or fire is guilty of a Class I felony.
940.24(2)
(2) Whoever causes bodily harm to an unborn child by the negligent operation or handling of a dangerous weapon, explosives or fire is guilty of a Class I felony.
940.24 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 173; 1987 a. 399; 1997 a. 295; 2001 a. 109.
940.24 - ANNOT.
Judicial Council Note, 1988: The definition of the offense is broadened to include highly negligent handling of fire, explosives and dangerous weapons other than a firearm, airgun, knife or bow and arrow. See s. 939.22 (10). The culpable mental state is criminal negligence. See s. 939.25 and the NOTE thereto. [Bill 191-S]
940.24 - ANNOT.
Dogs must be intended to be weapons before their handling can result in a violation of this section. That a dog bites does not render the dog a dangerous weapon. Despite evidence of positive steps to restrain the dog, when those measures are inadequate criminal negligence may be found. Physical proximity is not necessary for a defendant's activity to constitute handling. State v. Bodoh, 226 Wis. 2d 718, 595 N.W.2d 330 (1999), 97-0495.