Statutes > Wisconsin > 941 > 941.26
941.26
941.26 Machine guns and other weapons; use in certain cases; penalty.
941.26(1)
(1)
941.26(1)(a)
(a) No person may sell, possess, use or transport any machine gun or other full automatic firearm.
* * *
(3) This section does not apply to the sale, possession, modification, use or transportation of any weapons or containers under sub. (1) or (1m) to or by any armed forces or national guard personnel in the line of duty, any civil enforcement officer of the state or of any city or county. This section does not apply to the sale, possession, modification, use or transportation of weapons under sub. (1) (a) or (1m) to or by any person duly authorized by the chief of police of any city or the sheriff of any county. This section does not apply to the restoration of any weapon under sub. (1) (a) or (1m) by a person having a license to collect firearms as curios or relics issued by the U.S. department of the treasury. The restriction on transportation contained in this section does not apply to common carriers.
941.26(4)
(4)
941.26(4)(a)
(a) Subsections (1) to (3) do not apply to any device or container that contains a combination of oleoresin of capsicum and inert ingredients but does not contain any other gas or substance that will cause bodily discomfort.
941.26(4)(b)
(b) Whoever intentionally uses a device or container described under par. (a) to cause bodily harm or bodily discomfort to another is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
941.26(4)(c)
(c) Paragraph (b) does not apply to any of the following:
941.26(4)(c)1.
1. Any person acting in self-defense or defense of another, as allowed under s. 939.48.
941.26(4)(c)2.
2. Any peace officer acting in his or her official capacity. Notwithstanding s. 939.22 (22), for purposes of this subdivision, peace officer does not include a commission warden who is not a state-certified commission warden.
941.26(4)(c)3.
3. Any armed forces or national guard personnel acting in the line of duty.
941.26(4)(d)
(d) Whoever intentionally uses a device or container described under par. (a) to cause bodily harm or bodily discomfort to a person who the actor knows, or has reason to know, is a peace officer who is acting in an official capacity is guilty of a Class H felony.
941.26(4)(e)
(e) Whoever uses a device or container described under par. (a) during his or her commission of another crime to cause bodily harm or bodily discomfort to another or who threatens to use the device or container during his or her commission of another crime to incapacitate another person is guilty of a Class H felony.
941.26(4)(f)
(f) Any person who offers for sale a device or container described under par. (a) and who leaves in his or her place of business an unsold device or container in a place where customers have ready access to the device or container is subject to a Class C forfeiture.
941.26(4)(g)
(g)
941.26(4)(g)1.
1. Any person who sells or distributes a device or container described under par. (a) to a person who has not attained 18 years of age is subject to a Class C forfeiture.
941.26(4)(g)2.
* * *
3. Subdivisions 1. and 2. do not apply to sales of devices or containers described under par. (a) for use by peace officers or armed forces or national guard personnel.
941.26(4)(j)
(j)
941.26(4)(j)1.
1. Whoever intentionally sells a device or container described under par. (a) without providing the purchaser with all of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
941.26(4)(j)1.a.
a. A proper label on the device or container.
941.26(4)(j)1.b.
b. Written safety instructions for using the device or container.
941.26(4)(j)1.c.
c. A package that contains a clear, highlighted message to the purchaser cautioning him or her to read and follow the safety instructions.
941.26(4)(j)2.
2. The department of justice shall promulgate rules providing the requirements for labeling, packaging and written safety instructions under subd. 1.
941.26(4)(k)
(k) Any person who has not attained the age of 18 years and who possesses a device or container described under par. (a) is subject to a Class E forfeiture.
941.26(4)(L)
(L) Any person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or has been convicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state who possesses a device or container described under par. (a) is subject to a Class A misdemeanor. This paragraph does not apply if the person has received a pardon for the felony or crime.
941.26 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 173; 1987 a. 234; 1991 a. 137; 1993 a. 91; 1995 a. 25; 2001 a. 109; 2007 a. 27.
941.26 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also ch. Jus 14, Wis. adm. code.