Statutes > Wisconsin > 944 > 944.06
944.06
944.06 Incest. Whoever marries or has nonmarital sexual intercourse, as defined in s. 948.01 (6), with a person he or she knows is a blood relative and such relative is in fact related in a degree within which the marriage of the parties is prohibited by the law of this state is guilty of a Class F felony.
944.06 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 173; 2001 a. 109; 2009 a. 13.
944.06 - ANNOT.
Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558 (2003), did not announce a fundamental right of adults to engage in all forms of private consensual sexual conduct. There was no clearly established federal law in 2001 that supported defendant's claim that he had a fundamental right to engage in incest free from government proscription. Muth v. Frank, 412 F.3d 808 (2005).