Statutes > Wisconsin > 946 > 946.47946.47
946.47 Harboring or aiding felons.946.47(1)
(1) Whoever does either of the following is guilty of a Class I felony:946.47(1)(a)
(a) With intent to prevent the apprehension of a felon, harbors or aids him or her; or946.47(1)(b)
(b) With intent to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of a felon, destroys, alters, hides, or disguises physical evidence or places false evidence.946.47(2)
(2) As used in this section "felon" means either of the following:946.47(2)(a)
(a) A person who commits an act within the jurisdiction of this state which constitutes a felony under the law of this state; or946.47(2)(b)
(b) A person who commits an act within the jurisdiction of another state which is punishable by imprisonment for one year or more in a state prison or penitentiary under the law of that state and would, if committed in this state, constitute a felony under the law of this state.946.47(3)
(3) This section does not apply to the felon, to the felon's spouse or to a parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, brother or sister of the felon, whether by blood, marriage or adoption.946.47 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 173; 1993 a. 486; 1999 a. 162; 2001 a. 109.946.47 - ANNOT.
A person may be a "felon" under (2) (a) even though not convicted of felony. State v. Jones, 98 Wis. 2d 679, 298 N.W.2d 100 (Ct. App. 1980).946.47 - ANNOT.
The application of this section is not restricted to persons wanted for conduct constituting a felony for which there has been no conviction, but also applies to persons previously convicted of a felony who are sought for other reasons. State v. Schmidt, 221 Wis. 2d 189, 585 N.W.2d 16 (Ct. App. 1998), 97-3131.