Statutes > Wisconsin > 969 > 969.07
969.07
969.07 Taking of bail by law enforcement officer. When bail has been set for a particular defendant, any law enforcement officer may take bail in accordance with s. 969.02 and release the defendant to appear in accordance with the conditions of the appearance bond. Bail shall not be required of a defendant who has been cited for commission of a misdemeanor in accordance with s. 968.085. The law enforcement officer shall give a receipt to the defendant for the bail so taken and within a reasonable time deposit the bail with the clerk of court before whom the defendant is to appear. Bail taken by a law enforcement officer may be taken only at a sheriff's office or police station. The receipts shall be numbered serially and shall be in triplicate, one copy for the defendant, one copy to be filed with the clerk and one copy to be filed with the police or sheriff's department which takes the bail. This section does not require the release of a defendant from custody when an officer is of the opinion that the defendant is not in a fit condition to care for his or her own safety or would constitute, because of his or her physical condition, a danger to the safety of others. If a defendant is not released under this section, s. 970.01 shall apply.
969.07 - ANNOT.
History: 1981 c. 183; 1983 a. 433.
969.07 - ANNOT.
Officers may validly deny bail to a misdemeanant under this section. 75 Atty. Gen. 209.
969.07 - ANNOT.
Law enforcement officers may be authorized by court rule to accept surety bonds for, or, under specified circumstances, 10% cash deposits of, the amount listed in a misdemeanor bail schedule when an accused cannot be promptly taken before a judge for bail determination. However, such rules may not afford officers discretion as to the amount or form of bail an accused individual must post. 63 Atty. Gen. 241.
969.07 - ANNOT.
Neither a county nor a county sheriff possesses statutory authority to use county funds to establish a revolving bail fund for the purpose of making loans to persons allowing them to post bail for certain kinds of offenses for which they are booked into the county jail. OAG 1-09.