Statutes > Wisconsin > 973 > 973.014
973.014
973.014 Sentence of life imprisonment; parole eligibility determination; extended supervision eligibility determination.
973.014(1)
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), when a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, but before December 31, 1999, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:
973.014(1)(a)
(a) The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06 (1).
973.014(1)(b)
(b) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this paragraph, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06 (1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06 (1).
973.014(1)(c)
(c) The person is not eligible for parole. This paragraph applies only if the court sentences a person for a crime committed on or after August 31, 1995, but before December 31, 1999.
973.014(1g)
(1g)
973.014(1g)(a)
(a) Except as provided in sub. (2), when a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after December 31, 1999, the court shall make an extended supervision eligibility date determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:
973.014(1g)(a)1.
1. The person is eligible for release to extended supervision after serving 20 years.
973.014(1g)(a)2.
2. The person is eligible for release to extended supervision on a date set by the court. Under this subdivision, the court may set any later date than that provided in subd. 1., but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible date under subd. 1.
973.014(1g)(a)3.
3. The person is not eligible for release to extended supervision.
973.014(1g)(b)
(b) When sentencing a person to life imprisonment under par. (a), the court shall inform the person of the provisions of s. 302.114 (3) and the procedure for petitioning under s. 302.114 (5) for release to extended supervision.
973.014(1g)(c)
(c) A person sentenced to life imprisonment under par. (a) is not eligible for release on parole.
973.014(2)
(2) When a court sentences a person to life imprisonment under s. 939.62 (2m) (c), the court shall provide that the sentence is without the possibility of parole or extended supervision.
973.014 - ANNOT.
History: 1987 a. 412; 1989 a. 31; 1993 a. 289; 1995 a. 48; 1997 a. 283, 326; 1999 a. 32.
973.014 - ANNOT.
The constitutionality of this section is upheld. State v. Borrell, 167 Wis. 2d 749, 482 N.W.2d 883 (1992).
973.014 - ANNOT.
The denial of presentence confinement credit when parole was established under sub. (2) [now sub. (2) (b)] was constitutional. State v. Chapman, 175 Wis. 2d 231, 499 N.W.2d 223 (Ct. App. 1993).
973.014 - ANNOT.
Sub. (1) (b) [now sub. (2) (b)] allows a circuit court to impose a parole eligibility date beyond a defendant's expected lifetime. State v. Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d 397, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997), 95-0207.
973.014 - ANNOT.
A trial court sentencing a defendant under sub. (1) (b) [now sub. (2) (b)], exercising its discretion, may or may not give credit for presentence incarceration. State v. Seeley, 212 Wis. 2d 75, 567 N.W.2d 897 (Ct. App. 1997), 96-1939.
973.014 - ANNOT.
Parole eligibility is not a statutorily or constitutionally necessary component of a valid plea colloquy in a case in which a life sentence is imposed. State v. Byrge, 225 Wis. 2d 702, 594 N.W.2d 388 (Ct. App. 1999), 97-3217.