Statutes > Wyoming > Title1 > Chapter22
1-22-110. When adoption permitted without consent.
(a) In addition to the exceptions contained in W.S. 1-22-108,the adoption of a child may be ordered without the written consent of a parentor the putative father if the court finds that the nonconsenting parent orputative father is unknown and that the putative father has not registeredunder W.S. 1-22-117 and the affidavit required by W.S. 1-22-109(a)(iv) has beenfiled with the petition to adopt or if the court finds that the putative fatheror the nonconsenting parent or parents have:
(i) Been given notice of the hearing as provided in W.S.1-22-107 and has failed to answer or appear at the hearing; or
(ii) Been judicially deprived of parental rights of the childfor any reason; or
(iii) Willfully abandoned or deserted the child; or
(iv) Willfully failed to contribute to the support of the childfor a period of one (1) year immediately prior to the filing of the petition toadopt and has failed to bring the support obligation current within sixty (60)days after service of the petition to adopt; or
(v) Willfully permitted the child to be maintained in or by apublic or private institution or by the department of family services for aperiod of one (1) year immediately prior to the filing of the petition withoutsubstantially contributing to the support of the child; or
(vi) Failed, within thirty (30) days after receiving notice ofthe pending birth or birth of the child, to advise or notify the agency whichgave the putative father the notice of pending birth or birth of his interestin or responsibility for the child or his declaration of paternity; or
(vii) Been adjudged by a court to be guilty of cruelty, abuse,neglect or mistreatment of the child; or
(viii) Caused the conception of the child born out of wedlock as aresult of sexual assault or incest for which he has been convicted; or
(ix) Willfully failed to pay a total dollar amount of at leastseventy percent (70%) of the court ordered support for a period of two (2)years or more and has failed to bring the support obligation one hundredpercent (100%) current within sixty (60) days after service of the petition toadopt.
(b) Any petition filed pursuant to paragraphs (a)(iv) or (ix)of this section shall contain a clear statement of the consequences of therespondent's failure to bring the support obligation current.