Statutes > Wyoming > Title1 > Chapter22
1-22-114. Effect of adoption.
(a) Upon the entry of a final decree of adoption the former parent,guardian or putative father of the child shall have no right to the control orcustody of the child. The adopting persons shall have all of the rights andobligations respecting the child as if they were natural parents.
(b) Adopted persons may assume the surname of the adoptiveparent. They are entitled to the same rights of person and property as childrenand heirs at law of the persons who adopted them.