Statutes > Wyoming > Title1 > Chapter22
1-22-103. Adopting parties.
Anyadult person who has resided in this state during the sixty (60) daysimmediately preceding the filing of the petition for adoption and who isdetermined by the court to be fit and competent to be a parent may adopt inaccordance with this act.