Statutes > Wyoming > Title1 > Chapter22
1-22-111. Decree; investigation; denial of adoption.
(a) After the petition to adopt has been filed and a hearingheld the court acting in the best interest and welfare of the child may makeany of the following orders:
(i) Enter an interlocutory decree of adoption giving the careand custody of the child to the petitioners pending further order of the court;
(ii) Defer entry of an interlocutory decree of adoption andorder the department of family services or a private licensed agency toinvestigate and report to the court the background of the child and of thepetitioners, and the medical, social and psychological background and status ofthe consenting parent and putative father. After a written report of theinvestigation is filed, the court shall determine if the adoption bypetitioners is in the best interest and welfare of the child and thereuponenter the appropriate order or decree;
(iii) Enter a final decree of adoption if the child has residedin the home of the petitioner for six (6) months; or
(iv) Deny the adoption if the court finds that the bestinterests and welfare of the child will be served by such denial.
(b) If the court denies the adoption it shall make an order forproper custody consistent with the best interest and welfare of the child.