Statutes > Wyoming > Title1 > Chapter22
1-22-203. Confidential intermediaries; confidential intermediaryservices.
(a) Any person who has completed a confidential intermediary training program which meets the standards set forth by the commission shall beresponsible for notifying the commission that his name should be included onthe list of confidential intermediaries to be maintained by the commission andmade available to the judicial branch. The commission's rules shall specifywhen and under what conditions the name of a confidential intermediary shallbe removed from the list available to the judicial branch. Once a person isincluded on such list, he shall be:
(i) Authorized to inspect confidential relinquishment and adoption records, as ordered by the court, upon motion to the court by an adultadoptee, adoptive parent, biological parent, biological sibling or biologicalgrandparent;
(ii) Available, subject to time constraints, for appointment bythe court to act as a confidential intermediary for an adult adoptee, adoptiveparent, biological parent, biological sibling or biological grandparent.
(b) Any adult adoptee, adoptive parent, biological parent, biological sibling or biological grandparent who is eighteen (18) years of age or older may file a motion, with supporting affidavit, in the court where theadoption took place or in the court in which parental rights were terminated pursuantto W.S. 14-2-308 through 14-2-319, to appoint one (1) or more confidentialintermediaries for the purpose of determining the whereabouts of the unknownbiological relative or relatives, except that no one shall seek to determinethe whereabouts of a relative who is a minor. The court may rule on the motionand affidavit without hearing and may appoint a confidential intermediary. Costs related to the proceeding and investigation shall be the responsibilityof the party filing the motion for appointment and investigation.
(c) Any information obtained by the confidential intermediaryduring the course of his investigation shall be kept strictly confidential andshall be utilized only for the purpose of arranging a contact between theindividual who initiated the search and the sought-after biological relative.
(d) When a sought-after biological relative is located by aconfidential intermediary on behalf of the individual who initiated the search:
(i) Contact shall be made between the parties involved in theinvestigation only when written consent for such contact has been obtained fromboth parties and filed with the court;
(ii) If consent for personal communication is not obtained fromboth parties, all relinquishment and adoption records and any informationobtained by any confidential intermediary during the course of hisinvestigation shall be returned to the court and shall remain confidential.
(e) Any person acting as a confidential intermediary whoknowingly fails to comply with the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) ofthis section shall be subject to citation and punishment for contempt asprovided by Rule 42, Wyoming Rules of Criminal Procedure.