Statutes > Wyoming > Title1 > Chapter22
1-22-107. Service of petition and order; when service by publicationpermitted; exception.
(a) Prior to the hearing a copy of the petition to adopt achild and all orders to show cause shall be served on any persons whose consentto adoption is required by W.S. 1-22-109 and whose consent has not been filedwith the petition to adopt. Service shall be made in the same manner asprovided for by rule 4 of the Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure and shall beaccomplished so that a default judgment could be rendered at the hearingagainst the person served. Service by publication is specifically allowed wherethe defendant resides out of state, or his residence cannot, with reasonablediligence, be ascertained.
(b) The petition and orders to show cause need not be servedupon parents or other persons whose rights to the child have been terminated ina prior judicial proceeding.
(c) Prior to the hearing a copy of the petition to adopt achild and an order to show cause shall be served on any persons awardedvisitation rights to the child under W.S. 20-7-101 or 20-7-102. The consent ofpersons awarded visitation rights to the adoption is not required. However, thecourt may exercise its discretion to allow those persons an opportunity to beheard if the court finds it to be in the best interest and welfare of thechild.