Statutes > Wyoming > Title1 > Chapter39
1-39-118. Maximum liability; insurance authorized.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, inany action under this act, the liability of the governmental entity, includinga public employee while acting within the scope of his duties, shall notexceed:
(i) The sum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000.00)to any claimant for any number of claims arising out of a single transaction oroccurrence; or
(ii) The sum of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000.00) forall claims of all claimants arising out of a single transaction or occurrence.
(b) A governmental entity is authorized to purchase liabilityinsurance coverage covering any acts or risks including all or any portion ofthe risks provided under this act. Purchase of liability insurance coverageshall extend the governmental entity's liability as follows:
(i) If a governmental entity has insurance coverage eitherexceeding the limits of liability as stated in this section or coveringliability which is not authorized by this act, the governmental entity'sliability is extended to the coverage;
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (i) of this subsection, if agovernmental entity acquires coverage in an amount greater than the limitsspecified in this section for the purpose of protecting itself against potentiallosses under a federal law and if the purpose of the coverage is stated as apart of or by an amendment to the insurance policy, the increased limits shallbe applicable only to claims brought under the federal law.
(c) In addition to the procurement of insurance undersubsection (b) of this section a local governmental entity may:
(i) Establish a self-insurance fund against the liability ofthe governmental entity and its officers and employees;
(ii) Join with other governmental entities, by joint powersagreements under W.S. 16-1-102 through 16-1-108, or otherwise, to pool fundsand establish a self-insurance fund or jointly purchase insurance coverage.Pooled funds may be deposited with the state treasurer for disbursement asparticipating governmental entities direct or may be deposited as provided bythe terms of the joint powers agreement;
(iii) Repealed by Laws 1981, ch. 142, 2.
(iv) Pay the judgment or settlement, with interest thereon, innot to exceed ten (10) annual installments in cases of undue hardship and levynot to exceed one (1) mill per year on the assessed value of the governmentalentity for such purpose;
(v) Enter into contracts with the general services division ofthe department of administration and information for the payment of assessmentsby the local government in such amounts as determined by the division to besufficient, on an actuarially sound basis, to cover:
(A) The potential liability, or any portion of potentialliability, of the local government and its public employees as provided by thisact;
(B) Costs of administration;
(C) Payment by the division of claims against the localgovernment and its public employees acting within the scope of their dutieswhich have been settled or reduced to final judgment.
(d) No judgment against a governmental entity shall include anaward for exemplary or punitive damages, for interest prior to judgments or forattorney's fees.
(e) Except as hereafter provided, no judgment authorized bythis act may be enforced by execution or attachment of property of agovernmental entity but shall be paid only as authorized by this section andW.S. 1-39-113. A judgment authorized by this act may be enforced by executionor attachment of the property of a governmental entity to the extent coverageof the liability has not been obtained under subsection (b) or (c) of thissection or W.S. 1-39-115 unless the judgment is otherwise satisfied by thegovernmental entity.
(f) The liability imposed by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112 mayinclude liability for property damage in an amount less than five hundreddollars ($500.00) in cases in which no personal injury or death resulted, butonly under the following conditions:
(i) A property damage claim may be paid at the discretion ofthe governmental entity:
(A) In the case of the state, the director of the department ofadministration and information or an employee designated in writing by thedirector shall decide whether the claim will be paid;
(B) In the case of a local governmental entity, the localgovernmental entity shall appoint an official who shall decide whether theclaim will be paid.
(ii) The decision of whether the property damage claim will bepaid shall be based on finding that:
(A) The act was performed by an employee of the state or thelocal governmental entity;
(B) The act occurred while the employee was acting within thescope of his employment duties;
(C) The employee acted negligently by breaching a duty or byfailing to act like a reasonable person; and
(D) The negligent act proximately caused the property damage atissue.
(iii) Property damage claims against the state shall be paid fromthe self-insurance account created by W.S. 1-41-103 except that claims againstthe department of transportation may be paid from nonrestricted highway funds.Property damage claims against a local governmental entity shall be paid onlyto the extent the local governing body has appropriated monies for thatpurpose. There is no obligation on the state legislature or the localgoverning body to make any appropriation for payment of property damage claims;
(iv) If the director of the department of administration andinformation or the local government official determines there may beinsufficient monies to pay all of the claims made during the year, then thedirector or official may delay paying the claims until close of the year atwhich time available monies shall be prorated among those entitled to paymentat an amount less than one hundred percent (100%);
* * *