Statutes > Wyoming > Title1 > Chapter39
1-39-108. Liability; public utilities.
(a) A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting frombodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence ofpublic employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operationof public utilities and services including gas, electricity, water, solid orliquid waste collection or disposal, heating and ground transportation.
(b) The liability imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of thissection does not include liability for damages resulting from bodily injury,wrongful death or property damage caused by a failure to provide an adequatesupply of gas, water, electricity or services as described in subsection (a) ofthis section.