Statutes > Wyoming > Title1 > Chapter39
1-39-104. Granting immunity from tort liability; liability oncontracts; exceptions.
(a) A governmental entity and its public employees while actingwithin the scope of duties are granted immunity from liability for any tortexcept as provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112 and limited by W.S.1-39-121. Any immunity in actions based on a contract entered into by agovernmental entity is waived except to the extent provided by the contract ifthe contract was within the powers granted to the entity and was properlyexecuted and except as provided in W.S. 1-39-121. The claims procedures of W.S.1-39-113 apply to contractual claims against governmental entities.
(b) When liability is alleged against any public employee, ifthe governmental entity determines he was acting within the scope of his duty,whether or not alleged to have been committed maliciously or fraudulently, thegovernmental entity shall provide a defense at its expense.
(c) A governmental entity shall assume and pay a judgmententered under this act against any of its public employees, provided:
(i) The act or omission upon which the claim is based has beendetermined by a court or jury to be within the public employee's scope ofduties;
(ii) The payment for the judgment shall not exceed the limitsprovided by W.S. 1-39-118; and
(iii) All appropriate appeals from the judgment have beenexhausted or the time has expired when appeals may be taken.
(d) A governmental entity shall assume and pay settlements ofclaims under this act against its public employees in accordance with W.S.1-39-115, 1-41-106 or 1-42-204.