Statutes > Wyoming > Title1 > Chapter39
1-39-113. Claims procedure.
(a) No action shall be brought under this act against agovernmental entity unless the claim upon which the action is based ispresented to the entity as an itemized statement in writing within two (2)years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, except that a cause ofaction may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of thealleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the allegedact, error or omission was:
(i) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period;or
(ii) The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error oromission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence.
(b) The claim shall state:
(i) The time, place and circumstances of the alleged loss orinjury including the name of the public employee involved, if known;
(ii) The name, address and residence of the claimant and hisrepresentative or attorney, if any; and
(iii) The amount of compensation or other relief demanded.
(c) All claims against the state shall be presented to thegeneral services division of the department of administration and information. Claims against any other governmental entity shall be filed at the businessoffice of that entity. In the case of claims against local governments theclaim submitted need not be acted upon by the entity prior to suit. Forpurposes of this section, "business office" means:
(i) The county clerk of a county, including its agencies,instrumentalities and institutions;
(ii) The city or town clerk of a city or town, including itsagencies, instrumentalities and institutions;
(iii) The secretary of a joint powers board, airport board,public corporation, community college district board of trustees or specialdistrict;
(iv) The superintendent of a school district;
(v) The president of the University of Wyoming.
(d) In any action under this act, the complaint shall state:
(i) That the claim required under subsection (c) of thissection was filed in accordance with this section;
(ii) The date the claim under subsection (c) of this section wasfiled;
(iii) That the claim was in compliance with the signature andcertification requirements of article 16, section 7 of the WyomingConstitution.
(e) In any claim filed with a governmental entity under thisact, the claim shall be signed by the claimant under oath in substantially thefollowing format:
I,_________________________ , have read and understand the provisions of thefalse swearing statute. I hereby certify under penalty of false swearingthat the foregoing claim, including all of its attachments, if any, is true andaccurate.
Signatureof Claimant Date
PrintedName of Claimant
STATEOF WYOMING )
) ss.
COUNTYOF ______________ )
Subscribed and sworn tobefore me, a Notarial Officer, this ... day of ....., . ...
NotarialOfficer
MyCommission Expires: (Seal).