Statutes > Wyoming > Title1 > Chapter39
1-39-114. Statute of limitations.
Exceptas otherwise provided, actions against a governmental entity or a publicemployee acting within the scope of his duties for torts occurring after June30, 1979 which are subject to this act shall be forever barred unless commencedwithin one (1) year after the date the claim is filed pursuant to W.S.1-39-113. In the case of a minor seven (7) years of age or younger, actionsagainst a governmental entity or public employee acting within the scope of hisduties for torts occurring after June 30, 1979 which are subject to this actare forever barred unless commenced within two (2) years after occurrence oruntil his eighth birthday, whichever period is greater. In no case shall thestatute of limitations provided in this section be longer than any otherapplicable statute of limitations. In the absence of applicable insurancecoverage, if the claim was properly filed, the statute shall be tolledforty-five (45) days after a decision by the entity, if the decision was notmade and mailed to the claimant within the statutory time limitation otherwiseprovided herein.