Statutes > Wyoming > Title1 > Chapter39
1-39-116. Exclusiveness of remedy.
(a) The remedy against a governmental entity as provided bythis act is exclusive, and no other claim, civil action or proceeding fordamages, by reason of the same transaction or occurrence which was the subjectmatter of the original claim, civil action or proceeding may be brought againstthe governmental entity. No rights of a governmental entity to contribution,indemnity or subrogation shall be impaired by this section. Nothing in thissection prohibits any proceedings for mandamus, prohibition, habeas corpus,injunction or quo warranto.
(b) The judgment in an action or a settlement under this actconstitutes a complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the sametransaction or occurrence which was the subject matter of the original suit orclaim, against the governmental entity or the public employee whose negligencegave rise to the claim.