Statutes > Wyoming > Title14 > Chapter2
14-2-504. Presumption of paternity in context of marriage.
(a) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:
(i) He and the mother of the child are married to each otherand the child is born during the marriage;
(ii) He and the mother of the child were married to each otherand the child is born within three hundred (300) days after the marriage isterminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, divorce or after theentry of a decree of separation;
(iii) Before the birth of the child, he and the mother of thechild married each other in apparent compliance with law, even if the attemptedmarriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during theinvalid marriage or within three hundred (300) days after its termination bydeath, annulment, declaration of invalidity, divorce or after the entry of adecree of separation;
(iv) After the birth of the child, he and the mother of thechild married each other in apparent compliance with law, whether or not themarriage is or could be declared invalid, and he voluntarily asserted hispaternity of the child, and:
(A) The assertion is in a record filed with the state office ofvital records;
(B) He agreed to be and is named as the child's father on thechild's birth certificate; or
(C) He promised in a record to support the child as his own.
(v) For the first two (2) years of the child's life, he residedin the same household with the child and openly held out the child as his own.
(b) A presumption of paternity established under this sectionmay be rebutted only by an adjudication under article 8 of this act.
ARTICLE 6 - VOLUNTARY ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PATERNITY