Statutes > Wyoming > Title14 > Chapter2
14-2-309. Grounds for termination of parent-child relationship; clearand convincing evidence.
(a) The parent-child legal relationship may be terminated ifany one (1) or more of the following facts is established by clear andconvincing evidence:
(i) The child has been left in the care of another personwithout provision for the child's support and without communication from theabsent parent for a period of at least one (1) year. In making the abovedetermination, the court may disregard occasional contributions, or incidentalcontacts and communications;
(ii) The child has been abandoned with no means ofidentification for at least three (3) months and efforts to locate the parenthave been unsuccessful;
(iii) The child has been abused or neglected by the parent andreasonable efforts by an authorized agency or mental health professional havebeen unsuccessful in rehabilitating the family or the family has refusedrehabilitative treatment, and it is shown that the child's health and safetywould be seriously jeopardized by remaining with or returning to the parent;
(iv) The parent is incarcerated due to the conviction of afelony and a showing that the parent is unfit to have the custody and controlof the child;
(v) The child has been in foster care under the responsibilityof the state of Wyoming for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22)months, and a showing that the parent is unfit to have custody and control ofthe child;
(vi) The child is abandoned at less than one (1) year of age andhas been abandoned for at least six (6) months;
(vii) The child was relinquished to a safe haven provider inaccordance with W.S. 14-11-101 through 14-11-109, and neither parent hasaffirmatively sought the return of the child within three (3) months from thedate of relinquishment;
(viii) The parent is convicted of murder or homicide of the otherparent of the child under W.S. 6-2-101 through 6-2-104.
(b) Proof by clear and convincing evidence that the parent hasbeen convicted of any of the following crimes may constitute grounds that theparent is unfit to have custody or control of any child and may be grounds forterminating the parent-child relationship as to any child with no requirementthat reasonable efforts be made to reunify the family:
(i) Murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of theparent or aiding and abetting, attempting, conspiring to commit or solicitingsuch a crime; or
(ii) Commission of a felony assault which results in seriousbodily injury to a child of the parent. As used in this paragraph"serious bodily injury" means as defined by W.S. 6-1-104.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section,evidence that reasonable efforts have been made to preserve and reunify thefamily is not required in any case in which the court determines by clear andconvincing evidence that:
(i) The parental rights of the parent to any other child havebeen terminated involuntarily;
(ii) The parent abandoned, chronically abused, tortured orsexually abused the child; or
(iii) Other aggravating circumstances exist indicating that thereis little likelihood that services to the family will result in successfulreunification.