Statutes > Wyoming > Title14 > Chapter2
14-2-705. Genetic testing results; rebuttal.
(a) Under this act, a man is rebuttably identified as thefather of a child if the genetic testing complies with this article and theresults disclose that:
(i) The man has at least a ninety-nine percent (99%)probability of paternity, using a prior probability of one-half (1/2), ascalculated by using the combined paternity index obtained in the testing; and
(ii) A combined paternity index of at least one hundred (100) toone (1).
(b) A man identified under subsection (a) of this section asthe father of the child may rebut the genetic testing results only by othergenetic testing satisfying the requirements of this article which:
(i) Excludes the man as a genetic father of the child; or
(ii) Identifies another man as the possible father of the child.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in W.S. 14-2-710, if more thanone (1) man is identified by genetic testing as the possible father of thechild, the court shall order them to submit to further genetic testing toidentify the genetic father.