Statutes > Wyoming > Title14 > Chapter2
14-2-314. Social study required; information to be shown; not excludedas hearsay.
Uponthe filing of a petition by anyone other than an authorized agency as definedby W.S. 14-2-308(a)(ii)(A), the court shall direct that a social study be madeby the appropriate county office of public assistance and social services or byany authorized agency to aid the court in making a final disposition of thepetition. The social study shall state the factual information pertaining tothe allegations in the petition, the social history and the present situation andenvironment of the child and parent. The social study shall not be excluded asevidence by reason of hearsay alone. The social study shall be made availableto any party to the action upon request.