Statutes > Wyoming > Title14 > Chapter2
14-2-317. Effect of order of termination.
(a) An order terminating the parent-child legal relationshipdivests the parent of all legal rights and privileges and relieves the child ofall duties to that parent except:
(i) The order does not divest that parent of duties and supportobligations unless otherwise specifically ordered by the court or the child isadopted; and
(ii) The right of the child to inherit from the parent shall notbe affected by the order.
(b) The parent whose parent-child legal relationship has beenterminated is not thereafter entitled to the notice of proceedings for theadoption of the child, nor has he any right to object to the adoption orotherwise participate in the adoption proceedings.