Statutes > Wyoming > Title15 > Chapter5
15-5-112. Retention of positions; discharge; grounds and procedure;retirement of firemen.
(a) All persons occupying positions affected by this articlemay retain their positions until discharged or reduced in grade under itsprovisions.
(b) Discharge from a department, or reduction in grade orcompensation, or both, may be made for any cause, not political or religious,which will promote the efficiency of the service, on written notice andspecifications filed with the commission and served upon the person affected bythe authority requesting the discharge or reduction. The person whosedischarge or reduction is sought is allowed a reasonable time to answer thecharges in writing and demand a hearing. The commission, after hearing orinvestigation, shall determine whether the reason for discharge or reduction issufficient and established. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) ofthis section no person may be discharged or reduced in pay or rank withoutconsent of the commission after a hearing, unless the action is pursuant to aclassification program under W.S. 15-5-106. A copy of the specifications,notice, answer, consent and order of discharge or reduction are a part of thepublic records of the commission.
(c) In the case of a police department:
(i) A chief of police or his representative, after writtennotice, may suspend any regular employee without pay for disciplinarypurposes. The chief or his representative shall file with the commission, onor before the effective date of the suspension, a written statement of thecauses for such action;
(ii) A chief of police or his acting chief may discharge orreduce in grade any employee if he considers that the good of the service willbe served thereby. Any employee who is discharged or reduced in grade has theright to answer in writing the statement of the chief as to the cause for hisdischarge or reduction in grade, as the case may be, and to file this and anyother affidavits and exhibits in support of his statement with the commission.
(d) If any person in the fire department becomes sixty (60)years of age, the commission shall order that person retired from furtherservice. However, if the person can pass annual mental and physicalqualifications tests set by a physician chosen by the commission and governingbody and given at no cost to the employee, he may be retained until he becomessixty-five (65) years of age.