Statutes > Wyoming > Title15 > Chapter5
15-5-308. Retirement age; physical disability; pension amounts;reinstatement.
(a) If any person, while serving as a policeman is physicallydisabled as a result of any bodily injury received in the immediate or directperformance or discharge of his duties, the board, upon his written requestfiled with the secretary of the board, or without the written request if itdeems it to be for the benefit of the public, shall retire that person from thedepartment and order that he be paid from the fund during his lifetime amonthly pension equal to sixty-two and one-half percent (62 1/2%) of the amountof his regular monthly salary, effective at the time of his retirement. If theofficer's disability is off-duty related, the officer shall receive a monthlypension equal to fifty percent (50%) of his monthly salary effective at thetime of his retirement. If the disability ceases, the pension shall cease, andthe person shall be restored to active service at the existing salary of hisposition or rank at the time he is reinstated.
(b) Repealed by Laws 1991, ch. 71, 2.