Statutes > Wyoming > Title17 > Chapter19
17-19-630. Derivative suits.
(a) A proceeding may be brought in the right of a domestic orforeign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by:
(i) Any member or members having five percent (5%) or more ofthe voting power or by fifty (50) members, whichever is less; or
(ii) Any director.
(b) In any proceeding under this section, each complainantshall be a member or director at the time of bringing the proceeding.
(c) A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of acorporation shall be verified and allege with particularity the demand made, ifany, to obtain action by the directors and either why the complainants couldnot obtain the action or why they did not make the demand. If a demand foraction was made and the corporation's investigation of the demand is inprogress when the proceeding is filed, the court may stay the suit until theinvestigation is completed.
(d) On termination of the proceeding the court may require thecomplainants to pay any defendant's reasonable expenses, including counselfees, incurred in defending the suit if it finds that the proceeding wascommenced frivolously or in bad faith.
(e) If the proceeding on behalf of the corporation results inthe corporation taking some action requested by the complainants or otherwisewas successful, in whole or in part, or if anything was received by thecomplainants as the result of a judgment, compromise or settlement of an actionor claim, the court may award the complainants reasonable expenses, includingcounsel fees.
(f) The complainants shall notify the secretary of state withinten (10) days after commencing any proceeding under this section if theproceeding involves a public benefit corporation or assets held in charitabletrust by a mutual benefit corporation. The secretary of state shall then notifythe attorney general.