Statutes > Wyoming > Title22 > Chapter24
22-24-116. Petitions; review by secretary of state.
(a) Within not more than sixty (60) days ofthe date the petition is filed, the secretary of state shall review it andshall notify the committee whether the petition was properly or improperlyfiled. The petition shall be determined to be improperly filed if:
(i) There is an insufficient total number of signatures ofqualified registered voters;
(ii) There is an insufficient number of signatures of qualifiedregistered voters in at least two-thirds (2/3) of the counties of the state; or
(iii) The petition is for referendum and was not filed withinninety (90) days after the adjournment of the legislative session at which theact was passed.