Statutes > Wyoming > Title22 > Chapter24
22-24-125. Petitions; payment for signatures; misrepresentation ofpetition; prohibition; penalty.
(a) A circulator of an initiative or areferendum petition or a person who causes the circulation of an initiative ora referendum petition may not receive payment for the collection of signaturesif that payment is based upon the number of signatures collected. Nothing inthis section prohibits a circulator of an initiative or a referendum petitionor a person who causes the circulation of an initiative or a referendumpetition from being paid a salary that is not based upon the number ofsignatures collected.
(b) A circulator of an initiative or areferendum petition or a person who causes the circulation of an initiative ora referendum petition may not pay or offer to pay any compensation to anotherperson for that person's signature on the initiative or referendum petition.
(c) A circulator of an initiative or a referendum petition or aperson who causes the circulation of an initiative or a referendum petitionshall not collect another person's signature on the petition by knowinglymaking a false statement with respect to or otherwise misrepresenting theproposed law or referred act contained within the initiative or referendumpetition. A violation of this subsection is subject to the penalty imposedunder W.S. 22-24-123(a).
ARTICLE 2 - PAID ADVERTISING IN ANY COMMUNICATION MEDIUM ORPRINTED LITERATURE TO SUPPORT, OPPOSE OR INFLUENCE LEGISLATION