Statutes > Wyoming > Title26 > Chapter22
26-22-503. Policies with incentives or limits on reimbursementauthorized; conditions.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary:
(i) Any provider may enter into a written agreement with anygroup or insurer relating to health care services which may be rendered toinsureds, including amounts to be charged the insured for services rendered;
(ii) Any group or insured may contract with insurers to issuepolicies which:
(A) Include incentives for the insured;
(B) Limit reimbursement for health care services.
(iii) Before entering into any written agreement under paragraph(a)(i) of this section, the group or insurer shall establish terms andconditions to be required of any provider interested in entering into theagreement. In no event shall the established terms and conditions discriminateagainst any Wyoming provider nor shall any Wyoming provider willing to meet theestablished terms and conditions be denied the right to enter into any writtenagreement;
(iv) This section shall not be construed to expand the scope ofcoverage as defined by any agreement.
(b) In no event may an insurer deny or limit reimbursement toan insured under this article on the grounds that the insured was not referredto the provider by a person acting on behalf of or under an agreement with theinsurer.
(c) Any group may contract with an insurer, preferred providerorganization or health maintenance organization for provision of medicalservices outside of Wyoming for the insureds of that group, provided theinsureds are not restricted from utilizing any Wyoming provider who providesthe same health care services.