Statutes > Wyoming > Title3 > Chapter3
3-3-108. Payment or delivery of property in lieu of conservatorship.
(a) Any person under a duty to pay or deliver money or personalproperty to a minor for whom no conservator has been appointed may pay not morethan five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) per annum or may deliver property of avalue not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) to:
(i) The minor who is married or is emancipated;
(ii) Any person having the care and custody of the minor withwhom the minor resides;
(iii) A guardian of the minor; or
(iv) A financial institution incident to a deposit in afederally insured interest bearing account in the sole name of the minor withnotice of the deposit to the minor.
(b) The payment or the delivery provided in W.S. 3-3-108 shallnot be made if the person has actual knowledge that a conservator has beenappointed or proceedings for appointment of a conservator of the estate of theminor are pending.
(c) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, persons otherthan the minor or any financial institution under paragraph (a)(iv) of thissection, receiving money or property for a minor, shall apply the money orproperty to the support, care and education of the minor. The money orproperty shall not be used as compensation to the recipient except forreimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses for goods and services necessary forthe minor's support. Any excess sums shall be invested for future support ofthe minor and any balance not so used and any property received for the minorshall be turned over to the minor when he attains majority, is married or isemancipated.
(d) If the person receiving money or property for a minor isthe parent of the minor, he shall discharge fully his parental duties ofsupport before reimbursing himself for out-of-pocket expenses as provided undersubsection (c) of this section.
(e) Persons who pay or deliver money or property in accordancewith provisions of this section are not responsible for the proper applicationthereof by the recipient.
ARTICLE 2 - CONSERVATORSHIPS FOR ABSENTEES