Statutes > Wyoming > Title3 > Chapter3
3-3-606. Powers of conservator without order of court.
(a) Without prior order of the court the conservator may:
(i) Collect, receive, receipt for any principal or income;
(ii) Enforce, defend against or prosecute any claim by oragainst the ward or the conservator;
(iii) Sue on and defend claims in favor of or against the ward orthe conservator;
(iv) Sell and transfer personal property of a perishable natureand personal property for which there is a regularly established market;
(v) Vote at corporate meetings in person or by proxy;
(vi) Receive additional property from any source;
(vii) Continue to hold any investment or other propertyoriginally received by him, and any increase thereof, pending the timely filingof the first annual report;
(viii) Apply the principal, income and profits of the estate ofthe ward, to the extent necessary, for the comfortable and suitable maintenance,education, support and care of the ward in an amount proportionate to the valueof his estate or his condition in life taking into account any parental duty ofsupport as provided in W.S. 3-3-607;
(ix) Invest the funds belonging to the ward;
(x) Pay the funds to or for the benefit of the ward in any ofthe following ways:
(A) Directly to the ward;
(B) Directly to the provider for the maintenance, support,education and care of the ward;
(C) To the legal guardian of the person of the ward; or
(D) To anyone who at the time has the custody and care of theperson of the ward.
(xi) Appear for and represent the ward in all legal proceedings,unless another person is appointed for that purpose, and prosecute or defendactions, claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of estateassets and of the conservator in the performance of his duties;
(xii) Request the court to modify the conservator's range ofduties if the changed circumstances of the ward require such modifications.