Statutes > Wyoming > Title30 > Chapter5
30-5-111. Rules of practice and procedure; hearings; emergency orders;notice; public inspection.
(a) The commission shall prescribe rules and regulationsgoverning the practice and procedure before it.
(b) No rule, regulation, or order, or amendment thereof, exceptas otherwise provided in this act, shall be made by the commission without ahearing upon at least ten (10) days notice. The hearing shall be held at suchtime and place as may be prescribed by the commission, and any interestedperson shall be entitled to be heard.
(c) When an emergency requiring immediate action is found bythe commission to exist, it is authorized to issue an emergency order withoutnotice or hearing, which shall be effective upon promulgation. No emergencyorder shall remain effective for more than fifteen (15) days.
(d) Notice of all hearings before the commission shall be givenby the commission by one (1) publication in a newspaper of general circulationin Natrona county, and by one (1) publication in a newspaper of generalcirculation in the county where the land affected, or some part thereof, issituated. In all cases where there is an application for the entry of a poolingorder, the commission, in addition to such publication notice, shall causenotice of the hearing to be mailed to all owners whose interests are sought tobe pooled. In all cases where a complaint is made by the commission, or by thestate oil and gas supervisor or by any party that any provision of this act, orany rule, regulation or order of the commission is being violated, notice ofthe hearing on such complaint shall be served on the parties charged with suchviolation by any officer authorized by law to serve summons in civil actions orby an agent authorized and directed by the commission or its secretary, in thesame manner as is provided in the code of civil procedure for service ofprocess in civil actions in the district courts of this state; proof of suchservice by an officer shall be in the form provided by law with respect tocivil process and proof of such service by an agent shall be by such agent'saffidavit.
(e) All notices of hearings required to be given by thecommission shall issue in the name of the state, and be signed by a member ofthe commission or its secretary, and shall specify the style and number of theproceeding, the time and place of hearing, and shall briefly state the purposeof the proceeding.
(f) In addition to the notice herein provided the commissionmay, by rule, regulation or order, require such additional notice to be givenin such manner and for such time as it may deem necessary and proper.
(g) All rules, regulations, and orders issued by the commissionshall be in writing, shall be entered in full in books to be kept by thecommission for that purpose, shall be indexed, and shall be public records openfor inspection at all times during reasonable office hours. Except for ordersestablishing or changing rules of practice or procedure, all orders made andpublished by the commission shall include and be based upon written findings offact, which said findings of fact shall be entered and indexed as publicrecords in the manner hereinbefore provided. A copy of any rule, regulation, ororder certified by the commission or its secretary shall be received inevidence in all courts in this state with the same effect as the original.
(h) The commission may act upon its own motion, or upon thepetition of any interested person. On the filing of a petition for a hearingconcerning any matter within the jurisdiction of the commission, it shallpromptly fix a date for a hearing thereon and shall cause notice of the hearingto be given. The hearing shall be held without undue delay after the filing ofthe petition. The commission shall enter its order within thirty (30) daysafter the hearing. Any person affected by any order of the commission shallhave the right at any time to apply to the commission to repeal, amend, modify,or supplement the same.