Statutes > Wyoming > Title30 > Chapter5
30-5-104. Oil and gas conservation commission; powers and duties;investigations; rules and regulations.
(a) The Wyoming oil and gas conservation commission, hereincalled "the commission," has jurisdiction and authority over allpersons and property, public and private, necessary to effectuate the purposesand intent of this act, including the authority to set, assess and collectreasonable fees as provided in this subsection. The fees authorized under thissubsection shall be set in accordance with the following:
(i) Fees shall be established by rule or regulation promulgatedin accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act;
(ii) Fees shall be established in an amount to ensure that, tothe extent practicable, the total revenue generated from the fees collectedapproximates, but does not exceed, the direct and indirect costs of the administrativeactivity associated with the fee;
(iii) The commission shall maintain records sufficient to supportthe fees charged;
(iv) Fees may be imposed only for:
(A) Applications for commission or examiner hearings and forcontinuances of those hearings;
(B) Applications for administrative approval;
(C) Applications for permits to drill oil and gas wells;
(D) Applications for stratigraphic tests or core holes;
(E) Injection wells subject to the environmental protectionagency underground injection control program administered by the commission.
(b) The commission has authority and it is its duty to makeinvestigations to determine whether waste exists or is imminent, or whetherother facts exist, which justify or require action by it hereunder. Thecommission is authorized to enter orders following any investigatory hearingsif properly noticed to operators, producers and processors under the provisionsof the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and rules of the commission.
(c) The commission shall make rules, regulations, and orders,and shall take other appropriate action, to effectuate the purposes and intentof this act.
(d) The commission has authority:
(i) To require:
(A) Identification of ownership of wells, producing leases,tanks, plants and drilling structures;
(B) The making and filing of reports, well logs, anddirectional surveys; provided, however, that logs of exploratory or"wildcat" wells marked confidential shall be kept confidential forsix (6) months after the filing thereof, unless the owner gives writtenpermission to release such logs at an earlier date;
(C) The drilling, casing, and plugging of wells in such manneras to prevent the escape of oil or gas out of one (1) stratum into another, theintrusion of water into an oil and gas stratum, the pollution of fresh watersupplies by oil, gas, or salt water, and to prevent blowouts, cavings,seepages, and fires;
(D) The furnishing of a surety bond or other guaranty,conditioned for or securing the performance of the duty to plug each dry orabandoned well or the repair of wells causing waste and compliance with therules and orders of the commission;
(E) The operation of wells with efficient gas-oil and water-oilratios, and to fix these ratios;
(F) Gauging or other measuring of oil and gas to determine thequantity and quality thereof;
(G) That every person who produces oil or gas in this stateshall keep and maintain for a period of five (5) years within this statecomplete and accurate record of the quantities thereof, which records orcertified copies thereof shall be available for examination by the commissionor its agents at all reasonable times;
(H) The payment of reasonable fees authorized under thisarticle.
(ii) To regulate, for conservation purposes:
(A) The drilling, producing, and plugging of wells;
(B) The shooting and chemical treatment of wells;
(C) The spacing of wells;
(D) Disposal of salt water, nonpotable water, drilling fluidsand other oil-field wastes which are uniquely associated with exploration andproduction operations;
(E) The contamination or waste of underground water;
(F) All aspects of oil mining operations provided that nothingherein shall limit the authority of state mining inspector. "Oil miningoperations" means operations associated with the production of oil or gasfrom reservoir access holes drilled from underground shafts or tunnels.
(iii) To classify wells as oil or gas wells for purposes materialto the interpretation or enforcement of this act, to make the determination ofwells required by the Natural Gas Pricing Policy Act of 1978 [Natural GasPolicy Act of 1978], Public Law 95-621 and to make any other determination ofwells that be required by the United States department of energy;
(iv) When required, in order to protect correlative rights, toestablish drilling units affording each owner an opportunity to drill for andproduce as a prudent operator, and so far as it is reasonably practicable to doso without waste, his just and equitable share of the oil or gas or both in thepool and to restrict or limit the production of oil or gas from any well whichis allowed, after the effective date of this act, as an exception to thelocation requirements of or as an additional well permitted under any order ofthe commission establishing drilling units for a pool or part thereof or of anygeneral well spacing rule or order adopted by the commission for conservationpurposes, upon such terms and conditions as the commission may determine, uponthe commission's own motion or upon application of any interested
* * *