Statutes > Wyoming > Title30 > Chapter5
30-5-102. Waste prohibited; power of commission to allocate allowableproduction.
(a) The waste of oil and gas or either of them in the state ofWyoming as in this act defined is hereby prohibited.
(b) Whenever in order to prevent waste the commission limitsthe total amount of oil and gas which may be produced in any pool in this stateto an amount less than that amount which the pool could produce if norestriction was imposed, the commission shall allocate or distribute theallowable production among the several wells or producing properties in thepool on a reasonable basis, preventing or minimizing reasonably avoidabledrainage from each developed area not equalized by counter-drainage, so thateach property will have the opportunity to produce or to receive its just andequitable share, subject to the reasonable necessities for the prevention ofwaste.