Statutes > Wyoming > Title31 > Chapter9
31-9-405. "Liability policy" defined; required coverage; additionalclauses.
(a) As used in this act "liability policy" means anowner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified as providedin W.S. 31-9-403 or 31-9-404 as proof of financial responsibility, and issued,except as otherwise provided in W.S. 31-9-404, by an insurance carrierauthorized to transact business in this state, to or for the benefit of theperson named as insured.
(b) An owner's policy of liability insurance shall:
(i) Designate by explicit description or by appropriatereference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is to be granted;and
(ii) Insure the person named and, except for personsspecifically excluded pursuant to W.S. 26-35-105, any other person, as insured,using any covered motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of thenamed insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damagesarising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the motor vehicle withinthe United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limitsexclusive of interest and costs with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows:twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000.00) because of bodily injury to or deathof one (1) person in any one (1) accident and, subject to the limit for one (1)person, fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00) because of bodily injury to ordeath of two (2) or more persons in any one (1) accident and twenty thousanddollars ($20,000.00) because of injury to or destruction of property of othersin any one (1) accident.
(c) An operator's policy of liability insurance shall insurethe person named as insured against loss from the liability imposed upon him bylaw for damages arising out of the use by him of any motor vehicle not owned byhim, within the same territorial limits and subject to the same limits ofliability as provided by subsection (b) of this section.
(d) The motor vehicle liability policy shall state the name andaddress of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the premiumcharged therefor, the policy period and the limits of liability, and shallcontain an agreement or be endorsed that insurance is provided in accordancewith the coverage defined in this act as respects bodily injury and death orproperty damage, or both, and is subject to all the provisions of this act.
(e) The motor vehicle liability policy shall not insure anyliability under any worker's compensation law nor any liability on account ofbodily injury to or death of an employee of the insured while engaged in theemployment, other than domestic, of the insured, or while engaged in theoperation, maintenance or repair of any motor vehicle nor any liability ordamage to property owned by, rented to, in charge of or transported by theinsured.
(f) Every motor vehicle liability policy is subject to thefollowing provisions which need not be contained therein:
(i) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to theinsurance required by this act shall become absolute whenever injury or damagecovered by the motor vehicle liability policy occurs. The policy may not becancelled or annulled as to the liability by any agreement between theinsurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage.No statement made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of thepolicy shall defeat or void the policy;
(ii) The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for injury ordamage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or duty of the insurancecarrier to make payment on account of the injury or damage;
(iii) The insurance carrier may settle any claim covered by thepolicy, and if settlement is made in good faith, the amount thereof shall bedeductible from the limits of liability specified in paragraph (b)(ii) of thissection;
(iv) The policy, the written application therefor, if any, andany rider or endorsement which does not conflict with this act shall constitutethe entire contract between the parties.
(g) Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motorvehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or inaddition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy and theexcess or additional coverage is not subject to this act. With respect to apolicy which grants excess or additional coverage the "liabilitypolicy" shall apply only to that part of the coverage which is required bythis section.
(h) Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide that theinsured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the insurancecarrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policyexcept for the provisions of this act.
(j) Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide for theprorating of the insurance thereunder with other valid and collectible insurance.
(k) The requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy maybe fulfilled by the policies of one (1) or more insurance carriers whichpolicies together meet the requirements.
(m) Any binder issued pending the issuance of a motor vehicleliability policy shall be deemed to fulfill the requirements for the policy.