Statutes > Wyoming > Title35 > Chapter22
35-22-402. Definitions.
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Advance health care directive" means an individualinstruction or a power of attorney for health care, or both;
(ii) "Agent" means an individual designated in a powerof attorney for health care to make a health care decision for the individualgranting the power;
(iii) "Artificial nutrition and hydration" meanssupplying food and water through a conduit, such as a tube or an intravenousline where the recipient is not required to chew or swallow voluntarily,including, but not limited to, nasogastric tubes, gastrostomies, jejunostomiesand intravenous infusions. Artificial nutrition and hydration does not includeassisted feeding, such as spoon or bottle feeding;
(iv) "Capacity" means an individual's ability tounderstand the significant benefits, risks and alternatives to proposed healthcare and to make and communicate a health care decision;
(v) "Community care facility" means a public orprivate facility responsible for the day-to-day care of persons withdisabilities;
(vi) "Emancipated minor" means a minor who has becomeemancipated as provided in W.S. 14-1-201 through 14-1-206;
(vii) "Guardian" means a judicially appointed guardianor conservator having authority to make a health care decision for anindividual;
(viii) "Health care" means any care, treatment, serviceor procedure to maintain, diagnose or otherwise affect an individual's physicalor mental condition;
(ix) "Health care decision" means a decision made byan individual or the individual's agent, guardian, or surrogate, regarding theindividual's health care, including:
(A) Selection and discharge of health care providers andinstitutions;
(B) Approval or disapproval of diagnostic tests, surgicalprocedures, programs of medication and orders not to resuscitate; and
(C) Directions to provide, withhold or withdraw artificialnutrition and hydration and all other forms of health care.
(x) "Health care institution" means an institution,facility or agency licensed, certified or otherwise authorized or permitted bylaw to provide health care in the ordinary course of business;
(xi) "Individual instruction" means an individual'sdirection concerning a health care decision for the individual;
(xii) "Physician" means an individual authorized topractice medicine under the Wyoming Medical Practice Act;
(xiii) "Power of attorney for health care" means thedesignation of an agent to make health care decisions for the individualgranting the power;
(xiv) "Primary health care provider" means any personlicensed under the Wyoming statutes practicing within the scope of that licenseas a licensed physician, licensed physician's assistant or licensed advancedpractice registered nurse and who is designated by an individual or theindividual's agent, guardian or surrogate to have primary responsibility forthe individual's health care or, in the absence of a designation or if thedesignated provider is not reasonably available, a provider who undertakes theresponsibility;
(xv) "Primary physician" means a physician designatedby an individual or the individual's agent, guardian or surrogate, to haveprimary responsibility for the individual's health care or, in the absence of adesignation or if the designated physician is not reasonably available, aphysician who undertakes the responsibility;
(xvi) "Reasonably available" means able to be contactedwith a level of diligence appropriate to the seriousness and urgency of apatient's health care needs and willing and able to act in a timely mannerconsidering the urgency of the patient's health care needs;
(xvii) "Residential care facility" means a public orprivate facility providing for the residential and health care needs of theelderly or persons with disabilities or chronic mental illness;
(xviii) "State" means a state of the United States, theDistrict of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a territory or insularpossession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
(xix) Repealed By Laws 2007, Ch. 61, 2.
(xx) "Surrogate" means an adult individual or individualswho:
(A) Have capacity;
(B) Are reasonably available;
(C) Are willing to make health care decisions, includingdecisions to initiate, refuse to initiate, continue or discontinue the use of alife sustaining procedure on behalf of a patient who lacks capacity; and
(D) Are identified by the primary health care provider inaccordance with this act as the person or persons who are to make thosedecisions in accordance with this act.
(xxi) "This act" means W.S. 35-22-401 through35-22-416.