Statutes > Wyoming > Title37 > Chapter2
37-2-121. When rate to be changed by commission; nontraditional ratemaking.
Ifupon hearing and investigation, any rate shall be found by the commission to beinadequate or unremunerative, or to be unjust, or unreasonable, or unjustlydiscriminatory, or unduly preferential or otherwise in any respect in violationof any provision of this act, the commission, within the time periods providedunder W.S. 37-3-106(c) may fix and order substituted therefor a rate as itshall determine to be just and reasonable, and in compliance with theprovisions of this act. The rate so ascertained, determined and fixed by thecommission shall be charged, enforced, collected and observed by the publicutility for the period of time fixed by the commission. The rates may containprovisions for incentives for improvement of the public utility's performanceor efficiency, lowering of operating costs, control of expenses or improvementand upgrading or modernization of its services or facilities. Any publicutility may apply to the commission for its consent to use innovative,incentive or nontraditional rate making methods. In conducting anyinvestigation and holding any hearing in response thereto, the commission mayconsider and approve proposals which include any rate, service regulation, ratesetting concept, economic development rate, service concept, nondiscriminatoryrevenue sharing or profit-sharing form of regulation and policy, includingpolicies for the encouragement of the development of public utilityinfrastructure, services, facilities or plant within the state, which can beshown by substantial evidence to support and be consistent with the publicinterest.