Statutes > Wyoming > Title6 > Chapter1
6-1-104. Definitions.
(a) As used in this act, unless otherwise defined:
(i) "Bodily injury" means physical pain, illness orany impairment of physical condition;
* * *
(P) Any superintendent, assistant superintendent or full-timepark ranger of any state park, state recreation area, state archeological siteor state historic site who has qualified pursuant to W.S. 9-1-701 through9-1-707, when acting within the boundaries of the state park, state recreationarea, state archeological site or state historic site or when responding to arequest to assist other peace officers acting within the scope of theirofficial duties in their own jurisdiction; and
(Q) Any duly authorized court security officer employed by theWyoming supreme court who is qualified pursuant to W.S. 9-1-701 through 9-1-707when:
(I) Enforcing Wyoming statutes or supreme court rules onpremises where the supreme court is conducting business;
(II) In fresh pursuit of a person whom the officer has probablecause to believe has committed within the officer's jurisdiction a violation ofa state statute, or for whom an arrest warrant is outstanding for any criminaloffense; or
(III) When responding to a request to assist other peace officersacting within the scope of their official duties in their own jurisdiction.
(vii) "Person" includes an individual, partnership,corporation, joint stock company or any other association or entity, public orprivate;
(viii) "Property" means anything of value whethertangible or intangible, real or personal, public or private;
(ix) "Recklessly" is defined as the followingconduct: A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantialand unjustifiable risk that the harm he is accused of causing will occur, andthe harm results. The risk shall be of such nature and degree thatdisregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct thata reasonable person would observe in the situation;
(x) "Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury whichcreates a substantial risk of death or which causes miscarriage, severedisfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodilymember or organ;
(xi) "Vehicle" means any device by which persons orproperty may be moved, carried or transported over land, water or air;
(xii) "Violent felony" means murder, manslaughter,kidnapping, sexual assault in the first or second degree, robbery, aggravatedassault, aircraft hijacking, arson in the first or second degree or aggravatedburglary or a violation of W.S. 6-2-314(a)(i) or 6-2-315(a)(ii);
(xiii) "Torture", "torment" or"cruelty" means every act, omission or neglect whereby the willfuland malicious infliction of pain or suffering is caused, permitted or allowedto continue when there is a reasonable remedy or relief;
(xiv) "Criminal street gang" means an ongoing formal orinformal organization, association or group of five (5) or more persons havingas one (1) of its primary activities the commission of one (1) or more of thecriminal acts enumerated in paragraph (xv) of this subsection, having a commonname or identifying sign or symbol and whose members or associates individuallyor collectively engage in or have been engaged in a pattern of criminal streetgang activity;
(xv) "Pattern of criminal street gang activity" meansthe commission of, conviction or adjudication for or solicitation, conspiracyor attempt to commit two (2) or more of the offenses listed in this paragraphon separate occasions within a three (3) year period. Offenses that form apattern of criminal street gang activity include:
(A) A violent felony as defined in paragraph (xii) of thissubsection;
(B) Promoting prostitution in violation of W.S. 6-4-103;
(C) Felony property destruction and defacement in violation ofW.S. 6-3-201 and punishable under W.S. 6-3-201(b)(iii);
(D) Larceny in violation of W.S. 6-3-402;
(E) Wrongful taking or disposing of property in violation ofW.S. 6-3-403;
(F) Forgery in violation of W.S. 6-3-602;
(G) Influencing, intimidating or impeding jurors, witnesses andofficers, or obstructing or impeding justice in violation of W.S. 6-5-305;
(H) Possession of a firearm by a person convicted of certainfelony offenses in violation of W.S. 6-8-102;
(J) Wearing or carrying concealed weapons in violation of W.S.6-8-104;
(K) Possession, manufacture or disposition of a deadly weaponwith unlawful intent in violation of W.S. 6-8-103;
(M) Blackmail in violation of W.S. 6-2-402;
(N) Possession, manufacture, transportation and sale of anyexplosive, improvised explosive device or incendiary apparatus with unlawfulintent in violation of W.S. 6-3-111;
(O) Sports bribery in violation of W.S. 6-3-609;
(P) Aggravated cruelty to animals in violation of W.S. 6-3-203(c);
(Q) The unlawful sale or possession with intent to manufacture,distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of W.S. 35-7-1031;
(R) Simple assault in violation of W.S. 6-2-501(a);
(S) Battery in violation of W.S. 6-2-501(b).
(xvi) "This act" means title 6 of the Wyoming statutes.
ARTICLE 2 - LIABILITY