Statutes > Wyoming > Title6 > Chapter10
6-10-203. Information or indictment; trial; prima facie evidence ofprevious convictions.
(a) An information or indictment which charges a person as anhabitual criminal shall set forth the charged felony and allege the previousconvictions.
(b) The trial on the charged felony shall proceed as in othercases, but the jury shall not be informed of the previous convictions. If thedefendant is convicted of the charged felony and does not plead guilty to thecharge of the previous convictions, he shall be tried immediately by the samejury or judge on the charge of the previous convictions.
(c) In a trial under this article, a duly authenticated copy ofthe record of previous convictions and judgments against the defendant of anycourt of record are prima facie evidence of the previous convictions and may beused in evidence against the defendant.
ARTICLE 3 - LIFE SENTENCE WITHOUT PAROLE