Statutes > Wyoming > Title7 > Chapter13
7-13-305. Determination, continuance or extension; revocationproceedings.
(a) The period of probation or suspension of sentence underW.S. 7-13-302 shall be determined by the court and may be continued orextended.
(b) Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions ofsuspension of sentence or probation under W.S. 7-13-302 the court shall enteran order discharging the defendant.
(c) For a violation of a condition of probation occurringduring the probationary period, revocation proceedings may be commenced at anytime during the period of suspension of sentence or probation under W.S.7-13-302, or within thirty (30) days thereafter, in which case the court mayissue a warrant and cause the defendant to be arrested. If after hearing thecourt determines that the defendant violated any of the terms of probation orsuspension of sentence, the court may proceed to deal with the case as if nosuspension of sentence or probation had been ordered.
(d) The time for commencing revocation proceedings shall beautomatically extended for any period of time in which the probationer isincarcerated outside this state during the probationary period for theconviction of an offense which is a violation of the conditions of probation,unless the probationer has made a valid request for final disposition under theinterstate agreement on detainers, W.S. 7-15-101 through 7-15-105.