Statutes > Wyoming > Title7 > Chapter13
7-13-402. General powers and duties of board; eligibility for parole;immunity.
(a) The board may grant a parole to any person imprisoned inany institution under sentence, except a sentence of life imprisonment withoutparole or a life sentence, ordered by any district court of this state,provided the person has served the minimum term pronounced by the trial courtless good time, if any, granted under rules promulgated pursuant to W.S.7-13-420.
(b) A prisoner is not eligible for parole if he has:
(i) Made an assault with a deadly weapon upon any officer,employee or inmate of any institution; or
(ii) Escaped, attempted to escape or assisted others to escapefrom any institution.
(c) In granting a parole the board shall fix terms andconditions it deems proper to govern the conduct of the parolee while theparole is in effect. The terms and conditions may be special in each case orthey may be prescribed by general rules and regulations of the board, or both.
(d) No person granted a parole shall be released from aninstitution until he has signed an agreement that he will comply with the termsand conditions under which he has been released and abide by the laws of thestate. In addition, no person shall be granted a parole until the board makes areasonable effort to notify victims of the parole and provides a reasonableopportunity for victims to provide written comments to the board relative tothe parole. The agreement shall be retained in the records of the department.
(e) The board may adopt reasonable rules and regulationsnecessary to carry out the functions assigned to the board by W.S. 7-13-401through 7-13-424 including rules relating to:
(i) The conduct of proceedings, meetings, hearings andinterviews;
(ii) The general conditions under which parole may be grantedand revoked;
(iii) Parole applications and procedures, including the selectionof hearing panels as provided by W.S. 7-13-401(f);
(iv) Repealed by Laws 1992, ch. 25, 4.
(v) Procedures to allow victims opportunity to comment onparole applications; and
(vi) Notification to victims of the pending release ofprisoners.
(f) The promulgation of substantive rules by the board, theconduct of its hearings and its final decisions are specifically exempt fromall provisions of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act including theprovisions for judicial review under W.S. 16-3-114 and 16-3-115. Thisexception shall not apply to the provisions authorizing a contested casehearing under W.S. 7-13-105(c). The board's rules and regulations shall befiled in the office of the secretary of state.
(g) Notwithstanding W.S. 1-39-101 through 1-39-119, the boardand its members are immune from any liability, either as a board orindividually, for any actions, inactions or omissions by the board or anymember thereof, pursuant to W.S. 7-13-401 through 7-13-424.
(h) The board shall receive applications for and makedeterminations regarding the restoration of voting rights pursuant to itspowers under W.S. 7-13-105(b) and (c).