Statutes > Wyoming > Title7 > Chapter13
7-13-420. Good time allowances.
(a) The governor, after consultation with the board and thedepartment, shall adopt rules and regulations to establish a system of goodtime and special good time allowances for inmates of and parolees from anystate penal institution, any institution which houses Wyoming inmates pursuantto W.S. 7-3-401 or any correctional facility operated pursuant to a contractwith the state under W.S. 7-22-102 or inmates or parolees transferred to acommunity correctional facility pursuant to W.S. 7-18-109 or 7-18-115. Therules may provide either for good time to be deducted from the maximum sentenceor for good time to be deducted from the minimum sentence imposed by thesentencing court, or both, and may provide for the removal of previously earnedgood time allowances and the withholding of future good time allowances.
(b) The rules and regulations adopted by the governor asprovided by this section shall be filed in the office of the secretary of statebut shall at all times be considered rules relating to the internal managementof state penal institutions and not affecting private rights of inmates. Thegranting, refusal to grant, withholding or restoration of good time or specialgood time allowances to inmates shall be a matter of grace and not that ofright of inmates.