Statutes > Wyoming > Title7 > Chapter13
7-13-401. Definitions; creation of board; officers; compensation;hearing panels; meetings.
(a) As used in W.S. 7-13-401 through 7-13-424:
(i) "Board" means the state board of parole;
(ii) "Conditional release" means any form of releaseby an institution or by a court, other than parole or probation, which issubject to conditions imposed by the institution or court;
(iii) "Conditional releasee" means an individualgranted conditional release by an institution or court;
(iv) "Department" means the department of corrections;
(v) "Director" means the director of the departmentof corrections;
(vi) "Institution" includes the Wyoming statepenitentiary, state penitentiary farms and camps, Wyoming women's center,Wyoming state hospital and any other state penal institution including acorrectional facility operated by a private entity pursuant to W.S. 7-22-102;
(vii) "Parole" means permission to leave the confinesof the institution in which a person is confined under specified conditions,but does not operate as a discharge of the person;
(viii) "Parolee" means a prisoner or an inmate of aninstitution who has been granted parole;
(ix) "Peace officer" means as defined by W.S. 7-2-101;
(x) "Probation" means a sentence not involvingconfinement which imposes conditions and retains authority in the sentencingcourt to modify the conditions of the sentence or to resentence the offender ifhe violates the conditions;
(xi) "Probationer" means a defendant granted probationby the sentencing court;
(xii) "Executive director" means the executive directorof the board.
(b) There is created the state board of parole which consistsof seven (7) members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent ofthe senate, in accordance with W.S. 28-12-101 through 28-12-103. Not more thanfour (4) members shall be of the same political party. Members of the boardshall be appointed for six (6) year terms. The governor may remove any boardmember as provided in W.S. 9-1-202.
(c) Annually at the first meeting of the board, the membersshall elect from their number a chairman and vice-chairman. Any vacancy causedby death, resignation or disqualification of a member of the board shall befilled by the governor for the remainder of the unexpired term of the member. Any vacancy occurring between sessions of the legislature may be filled by thegovernor in accordance with W.S. 28-12-101(b).
(d) When engaged in the performance of their duties, members ofthe board shall receive salary in the amount paid to members of the Wyominglegislature and travel expenses and per diem in the same manner and amount asemployees of the state.
(e) The board shall meet at least quarterly to conduct thebusiness specified in subsection (f) of this section. Except as otherwiseprovided by subsection (f) of this section, four (4) members constitute aquorum. All matters shall be decided by a majority vote of those in attendance.The board may meet as often as necessary for the administration and conduct ofits other business.
(f) Three (3) or more members of theboard may constitute a hearing panel empowered to review applications forparole, grant paroles or revoke paroles. Fewer than three (3) members of theboard, as may be provided by rule of the board, may withdraw or revoke goodtime, restore or reinstate good time, make initial determinations ofeligibility and restore voting rights pursuant to W.S. 7-13-105(b) and (c),make recommendations to the governor to grant commutations of sentences andreview inmate matters, other than the grant or denial of parole, brought beforethe board. A decision by a majority of the members of a panel under thissubsection is the decision of the board.
(g) The board may employ an executive director who shall serveat the pleasure of the board as provided by appropriation of the legislature.The executive director and other staff members shall perform duties as may beassigned by the board.