Statutes > Wyoming > Title7 > Chapter13
7-13-109. Payment of jail costs by inmate.
(a) In addition to any other punishment prescribed by law, thesentencing court may require a person sentenced to confinement in county jail,for any offense, to pay the jail facility the costs of room and board for eachday of incarceration, both before and after conviction. The costs for room andboard for each day of incarceration shall be an amount equal to the actual costof the services as determined by the county sheriff. The cost of the servicesshall be paid to all jail facilities where the inmate may have been held beforeand after conviction. The costs shall not be assessed if:
(i) The court finds that the defendant has no ability to payand that no reasonable probability exists that the defendant will have anability to pay; or
(ii) In the judgment of the court, the costs would impose amanifest hardship on the inmate, or the property of the inmate is needed forthe maintenance and support of the inmate's family.
(b) An order to pay room and board costs under this sectionshall be included as a special order in the judgment of conviction. To satisfythe order, the clerk of the sentencing court, upon request of the sheriff orprosecuting attorney, may issue execution against any assets of the defendantincluding wages subject to attachment, in the same manner as in a civil action.
(c) Willful failure or refusal to pay costs ordered under thissection is punishable as contempt of court.
(d) Any costs paid by a person under this section shall bedeposited in the county general fund to help defray the costs the jail facilityincurred in providing room and board to the person.
ARTICLE 2 - INDETERMINATE SENTENCE