Statutes > Wyoming > Title7 > Chapter22
7-22-102. Authority to contract; general conditions.
(a) The state or a local government may contract with privateentities for the construction, lease (as lessor or lessee), acquisition,improvement, operation, maintenance, purchase or management of facilities andservices as provided in this article, but only after receiving the consent ofthe five (5) state elected officials as to site, number of beds andclassifications of inmates or prisoners to be housed in the facility.
(b) No contract shall be entered into or renewed unless thecontracting governmental entity, with the concurrence of the five (5) stateelected officials, determines the contract offers substantial cost savings tothe contracting governmental entity and at least the same quality of servicesprovided by the state or by similar local governments.
(c) After receiving the majority consent of the five (5) stateelected officials as to the site, number of beds and classifications of inmatesor prisoners to be housed in the facility, the state or the local governmentmay contract with private entities for the construction, lease (as lessor orlessee), acquisition, improvement, operation, maintenance, purchase ormanagement of facilities, either:
(i) For the incarceration of its own inmates or prisoners;
(ii) For the incarceration of prisoners or inmates of the stateor any other local government;
(iii) For the incarceration of any prisoners or inmates:
(A) Under the jurisdiction of the United States government orany of its offices, departments or agencies;
(B) Otherwise under the control of the United States governmentor any of its offices, departments or agencies; or
(C) Lawfully confined by any jurisdiction within the UnitedStates.
(d) The state or the local government may reject or returnprisoners from outside the state. Prisoners or inmates of out-of-state,nonfederal jurisdictions shall not be incarcerated in any facility operated bya local government entity under this article without the consent of themajority of the five (5) elected officials of this state. At no time shall thenumber of prisoners from out-of-state, nonfederal jurisdictions incarcerated ina facility operated by a local government entity under this article exceedthirty percent (30%) of the capacity of that facility. Any out-of-state,nonfederal prisoner shall be returned to the jurisdiction of origin to bereleased from custody by them, outside the state of Wyoming at the appropriatetime.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any rules orregulations adopted pursuant to statutory authority, a negotiated selectionprocess, including requests for proposals from a list of applicantsprequalified by the state or the local government, shall be applicable to anycontract between the state or a local government and any private entity enteredinto under the authority of this article. Standards for prequalification ofapplicants under this subsection shall be promulgated as rules by the state orlocal government entity under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act beforethe commencement of the selection process.
(f) Rules and regulations promulgated under this article shallensure that no contract entered into under this section shall result in thesignificant displacement of employed workers within a sixty (60) mile radius ofthe community.