Statutes > Wyoming > Title7 > Chapter4
7-4-103. Certification requirements; penalty; expenses.
(a) After January 5, 1987, no person shall continue in officeas county coroner or deputy coroner unless he has been certified under W.S.9-1-634 as having completed:
(i) Not later than one (1) year after assuming office, a basiccoroner course;
(ii) Continuing education requirements promulgated by the boardof coroner standards pursuant to W.S. 7-4-211(c)(iii).
(b) Any person who knowingly fails to comply with subsection(a) of this section and continues in office is guilty of a misdemeanorpunishable by a fine of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each day ofnoncompliance.
(c) Each coroner or deputy coroner attending approved classesto receive the certification required by subsection (a) of this section shallreceive his present salary or per diem in the same manner and amount as stateemployees, whichever is greater, and shall be reimbursed for his actual traveland other necessary expenses reasonably incurred in obtaining the requiredtraining. The expenses shall be paid by the county in which the coroner ordeputy coroner is serving.
(d) After July 1, 2001, no person shall serve as deputy coroneror as an employee of a county coroner who does not meet the employmentstandards adopted by the board of coroner standards pursuant to W.S.7-4-211(c)(v).