Statutes > Wyoming > Title7 > Chapter9
7-9-103. Determination of amount owed; execution.
(a) As part of the sentencing process including deferredprosecutions under W.S. 7-13-301, in any misdemeanor or felony case, the prosecutingattorney shall present to the court any claim for restitution submitted by anyvictim.
(b) In every case in which a claim for restitution issubmitted, the court shall fix a reasonable amount as restitution owed to eachvictim for actual pecuniary damage resulting from the defendant's criminalactivity, and shall include its determination of the pecuniary damage as aspecial finding in the judgment of conviction or in the order placing thedefendant on probation under W.S. 7-13-301. In determining the amount ofrestitution, the court shall consider and include as a special finding, eachvictim's reasonably foreseeable actual pecuniary damage that will result in thefuture as a result of the defendant's criminal activity. A long-term physicalhealth care restitution order shall be entered as provided in W.S. 7-9-113through 7-9-115.
(c) The court shall order the defendant to pay all or part ofthe restitution claimed or shall state on the record specific reasons why anorder for restitution was not entered. If the court determines that thedefendant has no ability to pay and that no reasonable probability exists thatthe defendant will have an ability to pay in the future, the court shall enterspecific findings in the record supporting its determination.
(d) Any order for restitution under this chapter constitutes ajudgment by operation of law on the date it is entered. To satisfy thejudgment, the clerk, upon request of the victim or the district attorney, mayissue execution in the same manner as in a civil action.
(e) The court's determination of the amount of restitution owedunder this section is not admissible as evidence in any civil action.
(f) The defendant shall be given credit against his restitutionobligation for payments made to the victim by the defendant's insurer forinjuries arising out of the same facts or event.