Statutes > Wyoming > Title7 > Chapter9
7-9-104. Preparation of plan; contents.
(a) In any case in which the court has ordered restitutionunder W.S. 7-9-102, 7-9-113 or 7-13-301, if the sentencing court orderssuspended imposition of sentence, suspended sentence or probation, the courtshall require that the defendant in cooperation with the probation and paroleofficer assigned to the defendant, or in the case of unsupervised probation anyprobation and parole officer or any other person the court directs, promptlyprepare a plan of restitution including the name and address of each victim,the amount of restitution determined to be owed to each victim pursuant to W.S.7-9-103 or 7-9-114 and a schedule of restitution payments. If the defendant ispresently unable to make any restitution but there is a reasonable possibilitythat the defendant may be able to do so at some time during his probationperiod, the plan of restitution shall also state the conditions under which orthe event after which the defendant shall make restitution. In structuring aplan for reimbursement under this section, victim restitution shall be paid inthe following order:
(i) Pecuniary damages suffered by the victim which have notbeen paid by insurance or from the crime victim's compensation account;
(ii) Payment of other amounts owed by the defendant arising fromthe case.