Statutes > Wyoming > Title7 > Chapter9
7-9-101. Definitions.
(a) As used in this chapter:
(i) "Criminal activity" means any crime for whichthere is a plea of guilty, nolo contendere or verdict of guilty upon which ajudgment of conviction may be rendered and includes any other crime which isadmitted by the defendant, whether or not prosecuted. In the case ofrestitution ordered under W.S. 7-13-301, "criminal activity" alsoincludes a crime charged against the defendant;
(ii) "Long-term physical health care restitutionorder" means an order entered pursuant to W.S. 7-9-113 through 7-9-115;
(iii) "Pecuniary damage" means all damages which a victimcould recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the samefacts or event, including damages for wrongful death. It does not includepunitive damages and damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish and loss ofconsortium;
(iv) "Restitution" means full or partial payment ofpecuniary damage to a victim;
(v) "Victim" means a person who has sufferedpecuniary damage as a result of a defendant's criminal activities. An insurerwhich paid any part of a victim's pecuniary damages shall be regarded as thevictim only if the insurer has no right of subrogation and the insured has noduty to pay the proceeds of restitution to the insurer.