Statutes > Wyoming > Title9 > Chapter5
9-5-303. Guidelines and checklist for assessment of takings.
(a) The attorney general shall develop guidelines and achecklist by October 1, 1995, to assist government agencies in theidentification and evaluation of actions that have constitutional implicationsthat may result in a taking. The attorney general shall review and update thechecklist and guidelines to maintain consistency with changes in the law.
(b) In formulating the guidelines and checklist, the attorneygeneral shall consider the following:
(i) A description of how the action or regulation affectsprivate property;
(ii) The likelihood that the action or regulation may constitutea taking;
(iii) The statutory purpose to be served by the action orregulation;
(iv) Whether the action or regulation advances that purpose;
(v) Whether the restriction imposed is proportionate to theoverall problem;
(vi) An estimate of the agency's financial liability should theaction or regulation be held to constitute a taking of private property;
(vii) Alternatives considered by the agency, or proposed by thepublic, which would reduce the impact of the regulation upon private property;
(viii) Any other relevant criteria as may be determined by the attorneygeneral.