Statutes > Arizona > Title32 > 32-2811
32-2811. Prohibitions and limitations; exceptions
A. No person may use ionizing radiation on a human being unless the person is a licensed practitioner or the holder of a certificate as provided in this chapter.
B. A person holding a certificate may use ionizing radiation on human beings only for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes while operating in each particular case at the direction of a licensed practitioner. The application of ionizing radiation and the direction to apply ionizing radiation are limited to those persons or parts of the human body specified in the law under which the practitioner is licensed. The provisions of the technologist's certificate govern the extent of application of ionizing radiation.
C. Nothing in the provisions of this chapter relating to technologists shall be construed to limit, enlarge or affect in any respect the practice of their respective professions by duly licensed practitioners.
D. The requirement of a certificate shall not apply to:
1. A hospital resident specializing in radiology who is not a licensed practitioner in this state or a student enrolled in and attending a school or college of medicine, osteopathy, podiatry, dentistry, naturopathy, chiropractic or radiologic technology who applies ionizing radiation to a human being while under the specific direction of a licensed practitioner.
2. A person engaged in performing the duties of a technologist in such person's employment by an agency, bureau or division of the government of the United States.
3. Dental hygienists licensed in the state of Arizona and dental assistants holding a valid certificate in dental radiology from a course approved by the Arizona state board of dental examiners.
4. Persons providing assistance during an ionizing radiation procedure, apart from such procedures conducted in a health care institution, under the direction of a person licensed for the use of an ionizing radiation machine.
E. The provisions of subsection B of this section do not apply to ionizing radiation ordered by a licensed practitioner for other than diagnostic or therapeutic purposes pursuant to section 13-2505, subsection E.