Statutes > California > Bpc > 16700-16703
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 16700-16703
16700.  The provisions of this chapter are cumulative of each other
and of any other provision of law relating to the same subject in
effect May 22, 1907.
16701.  Section 24 of this code shall not determine the separability
of the provisions of this chapter, one from another. Such
separability shall be determined by whether the provisions of Chapter
530 of the Statutes of 1907 and the provisions of Chapter 362 of the
Statutes of 1909 are separable among themselves and as to each
other.
   If the words "or reduce" (following the word "increase") were not
effectively deleted from Subdivision 2 of Section 1 of Chapter 530 of
the Statutes of 1907 by Section 1 of Chapter 362 of the Statutes of
1909, a combination of capital, skill or acts by two or more persons
for the purpose of reducing the price of merchandise or of any
commodity is a trust.
16702.  As used in this chapter "person" or "persons" includes
corporations, firms, partnerships and associations existing under or
authorized by the laws of this State or any other State, or any
foreign country.
16703.  Within the meaning of this chapter, labor, whether skilled
or unskilled, is not a commodity.