Statutes > California > Bpc > 17530-17539.6
17537.1.  (a) It is unlawful for any person, or an employee, agent
or independent contractor employed or authorized by that person, by
any means, as part of an advertising plan or program, to offer any
* * *
statement describing the location in the offer where the
restrictions, qualifications, and conditions may be found. Both
statements shall be printed in a type size that is at least equal to
that used for the standard text on the front (or first) page of the
offer.
   (2) The following disclosures shall appear in the offer, but need
not appear on the front (or first) page of the offer:
   (A) Unless the odds are disclosed on the front (or first) page of
the offer, a statement of the odds of receiving each incentive
offered, printed in the size and format set forth in subparagraph (C)
of paragraph (1).
   (B) All restrictions, qualifications, and other conditions which
must be satisfied before the recipient is entitled to receive the
incentive, including but not limited to:
   (i) Any deadline by which the recipient must visit the location,
attend the sales presentation, or contact the sales agent in order to
receive an incentive.
   (ii) Any other conditions, such as a minimum age qualification, a
financial qualification, or a requirement that if the recipient is
married both husband and wife must be present in order to receive the
incentive. Any financial qualifications shall be stated with a
specificity sufficient to enable the recipient to reasonably
determine his or her eligibility.
   (C) A statement that the owner or provider identified pursuant to
subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) reserves the right to provide a
raincheck, or a substitute or like incentive, if those rights are
reserved.
   (D) A statement that a recipient who receives an offered incentive
may request and will receive evidence showing that the incentive
provided matches the incentive randomly or otherwise selected for
distribution to that recipient.
   (E) All other rules, terms, and conditions of the offer, plan, or
program.
   (b) It is unlawful for any person making an offer subject to
subdivision (a), or any employee, agent, or independent contractor
employed or authorized by that person, to offer any incentive when
the person knows or has reason to know that the offered item will not
be available in a sufficient quantity based upon the reasonably
anticipated response to the offer.
   (c) It is unlawful for any person making an offer subject to
subdivision (a), or any employee, agent, or independent contractor
employed or authorized by that person, to fail to provide any offered
incentive which any recipient who has responded to the offer in the
manner specified therein, who has performed the requirements
disclosed therein, and who has met the qualifications described
therein, is entitled to receive, unless the offered incentive is not
reasonably available and the offer discloses the reservation of a
right to provide a raincheck, or a like or substitute incentive, if
the offered incentive is unavailable.
   (d) If the person making an offer subject to subdivision (a) is
unable to provide an offered incentive because of limitations of
supply, quantity, or quality that were not reasonably foreseeable or
controllable by the person making the offer, the person making the
offer shall inform the recipient of the recipient's right to receive
a raincheck for the incentive offered, unless the person making the
offer knows or has reasonable basis for knowing that the incentive
will not be reasonably available and shall inform the recipient of
the recipient's right to at least one of the following additional
options:
   (1) The person making the offer will provide a like incentive of
equivalent or greater retail value or a raincheck therefor.
   (2) The person making the offer will provide a substitute
incentive of equivalent or greater retail value.
   (3) The person making the offer will provide a raincheck for the
like or substitute incentive.
   (e) If a raincheck is provided, the person making an offer subject
to subdivision (a) shall, within a reasonable time, and in no event
later than 80 days, deliver the agreed incentive to the recipient's
address without additional cost or obligation to the recipient,
unless the incentive for which the raincheck is provided remains
unavailable because of limitations of supply, quantity, or quality
not reasonably foreseeable or controllable by the person making the
offer. In that case, the person making the offer shall, not later
than 30 days after the expiration of the 80 days, deliver a like
incentive of equal or greater retail value or, if an incentive is not
reasonably available to the person making the offer, a substitute
incentive of equal or greater retail value.
   (f) Upon the request of a recipient who has received or claims a
right to receive any offered incentive, the person making an offer
subject to subdivision (a) shall furnish to the person sufficient
evidence showing that the incentive provided matches the incentive
randomly or otherwise selected for distribution to that recipient.
   (g) It is unlawful for any person making an offer subject to
subdivision (a), or any employee, agent, or independent contractor
employed or authorized by that person, to:
   (1) Use any printing styles, graphics, layouts, text, colors, or
formats on envelopes or on the offer which, implies, creates an
appearance, or would lead a reasonable person to believe, that the
offer originates from or is issued by or on behalf of a government or
public agency, public utility, public organization, insurance
company, credit reporting agency, bill collecting company or law
firm, unless the same is true.
   (2) Misrepresent the size, quantity, identity, value, or qualities
of any incentive.
   (3) Misrepresent in any manner the odds of receiving any
particular incentive.
   (4) Represent directly or by implication that the number of
* * *