Statutes > California > Bpc > 17530-17539.6
17530.5.  (a) It is a misdemeanor for any person, including an
individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, or joint
venture, or any employee or agent thereof, to disclose any
information obtained in the business of preparing federal or state
income tax returns or assisting taxpayers in preparing those returns,
including any instance in which this information is obtained through
an electronic medium, unless the disclosure is within any of the
following:
   (1) Consented to in writing by the taxpayer in a separate document
that states to whom the disclosure will be made and how the
information will be used. If the taxpayer agrees, this separate
consent document may be in the form of an electronic record, executed
by an electronic signature as provided by Title 2.5 (commencing with
Section 1633.1) of Part 2 of Division 3 of the Civil Code.
   (2) Expressly authorized by state or federal law.
   (3) Necessary to the preparation of the return.
   (4) Pursuant to court order.
   (b) For the purposes of this section, a person is engaged in the
business of preparing federal or state income tax returns or
assisting taxpayers in preparing those returns if the person does any
of the following:
   (1) Advertises, or gives publicity to the effect that the person
prepares or assists others in the preparation of state or federal
income tax returns.
   (2) Prepares or assists others in the preparation of state or
federal income tax returns for compensation.
   (3) Files a state or federal income tax return by electronic
transmittal of return data directly to the Franchise Tax Board or to
the Internal Revenue Service.
   (c) A disclosure prohibited by this section includes a disclosure
made internally within the entity preparing or assisting in preparing
the return for any purpose other than tax preparation or made by
that entity to any of its subsidiaries or affiliates.
   (d) For purposes of this section, "affiliate" means any entity
that, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries,
controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, another
entity.
   (e) Contacting a taxpayer to obtain his or her written consent to
disclosure does not constitute a violation of this section.