Statutes > California > Bpc > 19890-19893
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 19890-19893
19890.  In addition to the requirements of Section 19852, in order
to be eligible to receive a gambling license to own a gambling
* * *
19892.  (a) The purported sale, assignment, transfer, pledge, or
other disposition of any interest in a partnership or limited
liability company that holds a gambling license, or the grant of an
option to purchase the interest, is void unless approved in advance
by the commission.
   (b) If at any time the commission denies a license to, or revokes
the license of, an individual owner of any interest described in
subdivision (a), the commission shall immediately notify the
individual and the partnership or limited liability company of that
fact. The individual denied a license, or whose license is revoked,
shall sell his or her interest in an amount not greater than fair
market value, within 60 calendar days of the denial or revocation.
Upon a showing of due diligence, the commission may extend the time
for selling the security.
   (c) Beginning upon the date when the commission serves a notice of
denial upon the partnership or limited liability company, it is
unlawful for the denied owner of the interest to do any of the
following:
   (1) Receive any share of the revenue or interest upon the
partnership or limited liability company interest, except
distributions equal to the good faith estimate of the owner's
personal share of any income tax due on the ownership interest until
the date of the sale as determined in writing by an independent
certified public accountant.
   (2) Exercise, directly or through any trustee or nominee, any
voting right conferred by that interest.
   (3) Receive any remuneration in any form from the partnership, for
services rendered or for any other purpose.
   (d) Every certificate of limited partnership of any limited
partnership or limited liability company holding a gambling license
shall contain a statement of the restrictions imposed by this
section.
19893.  To the extent required by this chapter, general partners,
limited partners, lenders, members, managers, holders of evidence of
indebtedness, underwriters, agents, or employees of a partnership or
limited liability company that holds or applies for a license to own
a gambling enterprise shall be licensed individually. The partnership
or limited liability company shall require these persons to apply
for and obtain a gambling license. A person who is required to be
licensed by this section as a partner, manager, or member shall not
hold that position until he or she secures the required approval of,
or a temporary license issued by, the commission. A person who is
required to be licensed pursuant to a decision of the commission
shall apply for a license within 30 days after the commission
requests him or her to do so.