Statutes > California > Bpc > 25000-25010
25000.7.  (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any agreement for
the sale or distribution of beer between a beer manufacturer and beer
wholesaler, no sale or distribution agreement shall be terminated
solely for a beer wholesaler's failure to meet a sales goal or quota
that is not commercially reasonable under the prevailing market
conditions.
   (b) For purposes of this section, "beer manufacturer" includes any
holder of a beer manufacturer's license, any holder of an
out-of-state beer manufacturer's certificate, or any holder of a beer
and wine importer's general license.