Statutes > California > Bpc > 25000-25010
25000.2.  (a) For purposes of this section:
   (1) "Acquire" means to purchase, receive, assume, obtain, or
otherwise come into possession or control of.
   (2) "Affected distribution rights" means the distribution rights
* * *
The successor beer manufacturer and the existing beer wholesaler
shall act in good faith regarding the ongoing supply and distribution
of the product.
   (f) If the successor beer manufacturer's designee and the existing
beer wholesaler are unable to mutually agree on the fair market
value of the affected distribution rights within 30 days of the
existing beer wholesaler's receipt of the successor beer manufacturer'
s notice pursuant to subdivision (c), the successor beer manufacturer'
s designee or the existing beer wholesaler shall initiate arbitration
against each other to determine the issue of compensation for the
fair market value of the affected distribution rights no later than
40 days after the existing beer wholesaler's receipt of the successor
beer manufacturer's notice pursuant to subdivision (c). Upon
submission to arbitration, the arbitration shall be the means of
determining compensation to the existing beer wholesaler for the fair
market value of the affected distribution rights, and the fair
market value of the affected distribution rights shall be the purpose
of the arbitration unless the parties agree otherwise.
   (1) An arbitration held under this subdivision shall be held in
California through a private arbitration services provider with at
least three offices in California and a statewide roster of at least
70 neutral arbitrators, of which at least 30 have prior experience as
a sole arbitrator in franchise, distribution, or related business
litigation.
   (2) The direct costs of the arbitration, including any fees
charged by the arbitrator, shall be borne equally by the parties
engaged in the arbitration. All other costs shall be paid by the
party incurring them.
   (3) The parties shall mutually agree on an arbitrator. If the
parties cannot agree on the arbitrator, the arbitration provider
shall select an impartial arbitrator.
   (4) (A) No later than 20 days after receipt of a notification to
arbitrate, the parties shall complete an initial exchange of all
nonprivileged documents and other information relevant to the fair
market value of the affected distribution rights in their possession
and control, including, without limitation, copies of all documents
and the names of individuals who may be called to testify at the
arbitration hearing. No later than 45 days after receipt of
notification to arbitrate, the parties shall complete an exchange of
the names of any experts who may be called to testify at the
arbitration hearing, together with each expert's report that may be
introduced at the arbitration hearing.
   (B) The arbitrator may modify the requirements of subparagraph (A)
on a showing of good cause. The arbitrator shall permit third-party
discovery and additional discovery between beer wholesalers,
including depositions, which the arbitrator finds appropriate for a
* * *