Statutes > California > Bpc > 25000-25010
25000.9.  (a) Any beer manufacturer who unreasonably withholds
consent or unreasonably denies approval of a sale, transfer, or
assignment of any ownership interest in a beer wholesaler's business
with respect to that manufacturer's brand or brands, shall be liable
in damages to the beer wholesaler. Recoverable damages under this
section shall not exceed the compensatory damages sustained by the
wholesaler and the wholesaler's costs of suit. The fair market value
of the beer wholesaler's business shall include, but is not limited
to, its goodwill, if any.
   (b) If a beer wholesaler has been paid a consideration by a
successor wholesaler for the sale, transfer, or assignment of the
beer wholesaler's interest in the sale or distribution of the
affected brand or brands, the beer manufacturer shall be liable only
for compensatory damages in an amount reflecting the difference in
the amount already paid to the beer wholesaler, and the fair market
value of the beer wholesaler's business with respect to the affected
brand or brands.
   (c) For purposes of this section, "beer manufacturer" includes any
holder of a beer manufacturer's license, any holder of an
out-of-state beer manufacturer's certificate, or any holder of a beer
and wine importer's general license.
25001.  The schedule of prices filed may be changed or modified from
time to time by the licensee filing it by filing with the department
either a new and complete schedule of prices or an amendment thereto
of changed or modified prices, as the department may by rule
require.
25002.  The first schedule of prices filed by a licensee shall be
effective immediately upon filing, but an amendatory schedule or
amendments to a prior filed schedule is not effective until ten (10)
days after the filing date thereof, except that if any licensee has
filed a new schedule or amendments to a prior filed schedule to meet
lower posted and filed competing prices in a trade area, and the
prices thus posted are not lower than the competing prices sought to
be met, the new schedule or amendments shall go into effect
immediately if the competing prices are already effective, or at the
same time as the competing prices become effective.
25003.  Filed price schedules are subject to public inspection only
after they take effect. Each filing licensee shall retain in the
licensed premises a copy of his or her effective posted and filed
schedule.
25004.  Upon the filing of an original schedule of prices and after
the effective date of any schedule of amendatory prices, all prices
therein stated shall be strictly adhered to by the filing licensee,
and any departure or variance therefrom by a licensee is a
misdemeanor, except that the transfer of beer between wholesalers who
sell the same brand in package is permitted without filing the
schedule of selling prices. Each sale or transaction involving a
violation of posted prices under this chapter is but a single offense
or violation of this chapter regardless of the number of articles
covered by the sale or transaction.
25005.  Any director, officer, agent, or employee of any licensee
who knowingly assists or aids in the violation of this chapter or any
effective posted price or any rule of the department passed to carry
out the provisions of this chapter is guilty of the violation
equally with the licensee.
25006.  The department may adopt such rules, including but not
limited to rules respecting beer price posting, as will foster and
encourage the orderly wholesale marketing and wholesale distribution
of beer, but no such action shall be taken by the department except
after public hearing and ten (10) days notice to all licensed
manufacturers of beer in California of the time and place of the
hearing and of the character of the action intended to be taken by
the department.
25007.  Except as provided in Section 25000.5, no manufacturer,
importer, or wholesaler mentioned in this chapter is prohibited the
right of choice of customers.
25008.  (a) Any trade association having as members licensed beer
manufacturers or licensed beer wholesalers representing more than
half of the volume of beer sold in California for three months prior
to the date of a filing of any suit authorized in this chapter may
maintain an action to enjoin a continuance of any act or acts in
violation of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant thereto and,
if injured thereby, for the recovery of damages. If in the action the
court finds the defendant is violating or has violated any of the
provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the
court shall enjoin the defendant from a continuance or further
violation thereof. It shall not be necessary that actual damages to
the plaintiff be alleged or proved in the action, and proof of a
violation of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant thereto shall
be presumptive evidence of an intention to continue to violate this
chapter or any such rule.
   (b) Any trade association having as members licensed beer
manufacturers or licensed beer wholesalers representing more than
half of the volume of beer sold in California for three months prior
to the date of a filing of a petition to intervene shall, upon the
filing of the petition, be permitted to intervene as a party in any
proceeding, whether before the department, any other administrative
agency, or any court, which involves, in whole or part, the validity
of any portion of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act or of any rule
adopted pursuant thereto. Intervention shall be permitted, upon
petition, at any time before a final determination or adjudication
has been rendered in the proceeding. In the case of an adjudicatory
proceeding, an intervening trade association shall have the same
right to participate in discovery and trial as any other party.
25009.  Any defendant in any action brought under this chapter or
any person who may be a witness therein under Title 4 (commencing
* * *