Statutes > California > Bpc > 9884-9884.22
9884.22.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
director may revoke, suspend, or deny at any time any registration
required by this article on any of the grounds for disciplinary
action provided in this article. The proceedings under this article
shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government
Code, and the director shall have all the powers granted therein.
   (b) The director may deny a registration to an applicant on any of
the grounds specified in Section 480.
   (c) In addition to the requirements provided in Sections 485 and
486, upon denial of an application for registration to an applicant,
the director shall provide a statement of reasons for the denial that
does the following:
   (1) Evaluates evidence of rehabilitation submitted by the
applicant, if any.
   (2) Provides the director's criteria relating to rehabilitation,
formulated pursuant to Section 482, that takes into account the age
and severity of the offense, and the evidence relating to
participation in treatment or other rehabilitation programs.
   (3) If the director's decision was based on the applicant's prior
criminal conviction, justifies the director's denial of a
registration and conveys the reasons why the prior criminal
conviction is substantially related to the qualifications, functions,
or duties of a registered automotive repair dealer.
   (d) Commencing July 1, 2009, all of the following shall apply:
   (1) If the denial of a registration is due at least in part to the
applicant's state or federal criminal history record, the director
shall, in addition to the information provided pursuant to paragraph
(3) of subdivision (c), provide to the applicant a copy of his or her
criminal history record if the applicant makes a written request to
the director for a copy, specifying an address to which it is to be
sent.
   (A) The state or federal criminal history record shall not be
modified or altered from its form or content as provided by the
Department of Justice.
   (B) The criminal history record shall be provided in such a manner
as to protect the confidentiality and privacy of the applicant's
criminal history record and the criminal history record shall not be
made available by the director to any employer.
   (C) The director shall retain a copy of the applicant's written
request and a copy of the response sent to the applicant, which shall
include the date and the address to which the response was sent.
   (2) The director shall make that information available upon
request by the Department of Justice or the Federal Bureau of
Investigation.
   (e) Notwithstanding Section 487, the director shall conduct a
hearing of a registration denial within 90 days of receiving an
applicant's request for a hearing. For all other hearing requests,
the director shall determine when the hearing shall be conducted.
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 9884-9884.22
9884.  (a) An automotive repair dealer shall pay the fee required by
this chapter for each place of business operated by the dealer in
this state and shall register with the director upon forms prescribed
by the director. The forms shall contain sufficient information to
identify the automotive repair dealer, including name, address of
each location, a statement by the dealer that each location is in an
area that, pursuant to local zoning ordinances, permits the operation
of a facility for the repair of motor vehicles, the dealer's retail
seller's permit number, if a permit is required under the Sales and
Use Tax Law (Part 1 (commencing with Section 6001), Division 2,
Revenue and Taxation Code), and other identifying data that are
prescribed by the director. If the business is to be carried on under
a fictitious name, the fictitious name shall be stated. To the
extent prescribed by the director, an automotive repair dealer shall
identify the owners, directors, officers, partners, members,
trustees, managers, and any other persons who directly or indirectly
control or conduct the business. The forms shall include a statement
signed by the dealer under penalty of perjury that the information
provided is true.
   (b) A state agency is not authorized or required by this section
to enforce a city, county, regional, air pollution control district,
or air quality management district rule or regulation regarding the
site or operation of a facility that repairs motor vehicles.