Statutes > California > Bpc > 9884-9884.22
9884.9.  (a) The automotive repair dealer shall give to the customer
a written estimated price for labor and parts necessary for a
specific job. No work shall be done and no charges shall accrue
before authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer. No
charge shall be made for work done or parts supplied in excess of the
estimated price without the oral or written consent of the customer
that shall be obtained at some time after it is determined that the
estimated price is insufficient and before the work not estimated is
done or the parts not estimated are supplied. Written consent or
authorization for an increase in the original estimated price may be
provided by electronic mail or facsimile transmission from the
customer. The bureau may specify in regulation the procedures to be
followed by an automotive repair dealer if an authorization or
consent for an increase in the original estimated price is provided
by electronic mail or facsimile transmission. If that consent is
oral, the dealer shall make a notation on the work order of the date,
time, name of person authorizing the additional repairs, and
telephone number called, if any, together with a specification of the
additional parts and labor and the total additional cost, and shall
do either of the following:
   (1) Make a notation on the invoice of the same facts set forth in
the notation on the work order.
   (2) Upon completion of the repairs, obtain the customer's
signature or initials to an acknowledgment of notice and consent, if
there is an oral consent of the customer to additional repairs, in
the following language:
  "I acknowledge notice and oral approval of an
  increase in the original estimated price.
                         _________________________
                          (signature or initials)"
   Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring an
automotive repair dealer to give a written estimated price if the
dealer does not agree to perform the requested repair.
   (b) The automotive repair dealer shall include with the written
estimated price a statement of any automotive repair service that, if
required to be done, will be done by someone other than the dealer
or his or her employees. No service shall be done by other than the
dealer or his or her employees without the consent of the customer,
unless the customer cannot reasonably be notified. The dealer shall
be responsible, in any case, for any service in the same manner as if
the dealer or his or her employees had done the service.
   (c) In addition to subdivisions (a) and (b), an automotive repair
dealer, when doing auto body or collision repairs, shall provide an
itemized written estimate for all parts and labor to the customer.
The estimate shall describe labor and parts separately and shall
identify each part, indicating whether the replacement part is new,
used, rebuilt, or reconditioned. Each crash part shall be identified
on the written estimate and the written estimate shall indicate
whether the crash part is an original equipment manufacturer crash
part or a nonoriginal equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash part.
   (d) A customer may designate another person to authorize work or
parts supplied in excess of the estimated price, if the designation
is made in writing at the time that the initial authorization to
proceed is signed by the customer. The bureau may specify in
regulation the form and content of a designation and the procedures
to be followed by the automotive repair dealer in recording the
designation. For the purposes of this section, a designee shall not
be the automotive repair dealer providing repair services or an
insurer involved in a claim that includes the motor vehicle being
repaired, or an employee or agent or a person acting on behalf of the
dealer or insurer.