Statutes > California > Bpc > 9884-9884.22
9884.8.  All work done by an automotive repair dealer, including all
warranty work, shall be recorded on an invoice and shall describe
all service work done and parts supplied. Service work and parts
shall be listed separately on the invoice, which shall also state
separately the subtotal prices for service work and for parts, not
including sales tax, and shall state separately the sales tax, if
any, applicable to each. If any used, rebuilt, or reconditioned parts
are supplied, the invoice shall clearly state that fact. If a part
of a component system is composed of new and used, rebuilt or
reconditioned parts, that invoice shall clearly state that fact. The
invoice shall include a statement indicating whether any crash parts
are original equipment manufacturer crash parts or nonoriginal
equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash parts. One copy of the
invoice shall be given to the customer and one copy shall be retained
by the automotive repair dealer.