Statutes > California > Bpc > 9884-9884.22
9884.20.  All accusations against automotive repair dealers shall be
filed within three years after the performance of the act or
omission alleged as the ground for disciplinary action, except that
with respect to an accusation alleging fraud or misrepresentation as
a ground for disciplinary action, the accusation may be filed within
two years after the discovery, by the bureau, of the alleged facts
constituting the fraud or misrepresentation.