Statutes > California > Bpc > 9884-9884.22
9884.11.  Each automotive repair dealer shall maintain any records
that are required by regulations adopted to carry out this chapter.
Those records shall be open for reasonable inspection by the chief or
other law enforcement officials. All of those records shall be
maintained for at least three years.