Statutes > California > Bpc > 9884-9884.22
9884.13.  The expiration of a valid registration shall not deprive
the director or chief of jurisdiction to proceed with any
investigation or disciplinary proceeding against an automotive repair
dealer or to render a decision invalidating a registration
temporarily or permanently.