Statutes > California > Bpc > 9884-9884.22
9884.16.  No person required to have a valid registration under the
provisions of this chapter shall have the benefit of any lien for
labor or materials or the right to sue on a contract for motor
vehicle repairs done by him unless he has such a valid registration.