Statutes > California > Bpc > 9884-9884.22
9884.6.  (a) It is unlawful for any person to be an automotive
repair dealer unless that person has registered in accordance with
this chapter and unless that registration is currently valid.
   (b) A person who, for compensation, adjusts, installs, or tests
retrofit systems for purposes of Chapter 6 (commencing with Section
44200) of Part 5 of Division 26 of the Health and Safety Code is an
automotive repair dealer for purposes of this chapter.