Statutes > California > Ccp > 762.010-762.090
762.060.  (a) In addition to the persons required to be named as
defendants in the action, the plaintiff may name as defendants "all
persons unknown, claiming any legal or equitable right, title,
estate, lien, or interest in the property described in the complaint
adverse to plaintiff's title, or any cloud upon plaintiff's title
thereto," naming them in that manner.
   (b) In an action under this section, the plaintiff shall name as
defendants the persons having adverse claims that are of record or
known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent from an inspection of
the property.
   (c) If the plaintiff admits the validity of any adverse claim, the
complaint shall so state.