Statutes > California > Ccp > 762.010-762.090
762.030.  (a) If a person required to be named as a defendant is
dead and the plaintiff knows of a personal representative, the
plaintiff shall join the personal representative as a defendant.
   (b) If a person required to be named as a defendant is dead, or is
believed by the plaintiff to be dead, and the plaintiff knows of no
personal representative:
   (1) The plaintiff shall state these facts in an affidavit filed
with the complaint.
   (2) Where it is stated in the affidvit that such person is dead,
the plaintiff may join as defendants "the testate and intestate
successors of ____ (naming the deceased person), deceased, and all
persons claiming by, through, or under such decedent," naming them in
that manner.
   (3) Where it is stated in the affidavit that such person is
believed to be dead, the plaintiff may join the person as a
defendant, and may also join "the testate and intestate successors of
____ (naming the person) believed to be deceased, and all persons
claiming by, through, or under such person," naming them in that
manner.