Statutes > California > Ccp > 916-936.1
917.9.  (a) The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement
of the judgment or order in cases not provided for in Sections 917.1
to 917.8, inclusive, if the trial court, in its discretion, requires
an undertaking and the undertaking is not given, in any of the
following cases:
   (1) Appellant was found to possess money or other property
belonging to respondent.
   (2) Appellant is required to perform an act for respondent's
benefit pursuant to judgment or order under appeal.
   (3) The judgment against appellant is solely for costs awarded to
the respondent by the trial court pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing
with Section 1021) of Title 14.
   (b) The undertaking shall be in a sum fixed by the court and shall
be in an amount sufficient to cover all damages which the respondent
may sustain by reason of the stay in the enforcement of the judgment
or order.
   (c) The undertaking shall be in the sum fixed by the court. The
undertaking shall be conditioned upon the performance of the judgment
or order appealed from or payment of the sums required by the
judgment or order appealed from, if the judgment or order is affirmed
or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, and it shall provide that
if the judgment or order appealed from or any part of it is affirmed,
or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant will pay all
damages which the respondent may sustain by reason of the stay in the
enforcement of the judgment.
   (d) For the purpose of this section, "damages" means either of the
following:
   (1) Reasonable compensation for the loss of use of the money or
property.
   (2) Payment of the amounts specified in paragraph (3) of
subdivision (a).
918.  (a) Subject to subdivision (b), the trial court may stay the
enforcement of any judgment or order.
   (b) If the enforcement of the judgment or order would be stayed on
appeal only by the giving of an undertaking, a trial court shall not
have power, without the consent of the adverse party, to stay the
enforcement thereof pursuant to this section for a period which
extends for more than 10 days beyond the last date on which a notice
of appeal could be filed.
   (c) This section applies whether or not an appeal will be taken
from the judgment or order and whether or not a notice of appeal has
been filed.