Statutes > California > Ccp > 916-936.1
917.65.  The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of a
right to attach order unless an undertaking is given. The
undertaking shall be in the amount specified in the right to attach
order as the amount to be secured by the attachment. The undertaking
shall be on condition that if the right to attach order is not
reversed and the plaintiff recovers judgment in the action in which
the right to attach order was issued, the appellant shall pay the
amount of the judgment, together with any interest which may have
accrued. The liability on the undertaking may be enforced if the
judgment is not paid within 30 days after it becomes final. If a
surety on the undertaking pays the judgment, either with or without
action, the surety is substituted to the rights of the creditor and
is entitled to control, enforce, and satisfy the judgment, in all
respects as if the surety had recovered the judgment.