Statutes > California > Ccp > 916-936.1
918.5.  (a) The trial court may, in its discretion, stay the
enforcement of a judgment or order if the judgment debtor has another
action pending on a disputed claim against the judgment creditor.
   (b) In exercising its discretion under this section, the court
shall consider all of the following:
   (1) The likelihood of the judgment debtor prevailing in the other
action.
   (2) The amount of the judgment of the judgment creditor as
compared to the amount of the probable recovery of the judgment
debtor in the action on the disputed claim.
   (3) The financial ability of the judgment creditor to satisfy the
judgment if a judgment is rendered against the judgment creditor in
the action on the disputed claim.
919.  The trial court may, in its discretion, dispense with or limit
the security required by any section in this chapter, when the
appellant is an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian,
conservator or other person acting in another's right.
921.  An appeal by a party who has levied an attachment shall not
continue in force the attachment, unless an undertaking is executed
and filed on the part of the appellant that the appellant will pay
all costs and damages which the respondent may sustain by reason of
the attachment, in case the order of the court below is sustained in
favor of the respondent; and unless, within five days after written
notice of the entry of the order appealed from, the appeal is
perfected. The amount of the undertaking on appeal required by this
section shall be such amount as is fixed by the trial court on motion
of the respondent as provided in Section 489.410 and if no such
order has been made, the undertaking shall be in double the amount of
the debt claimed by the appellant. If the respondent is not
satisfied with the undertaking in double the amount of the debt or
the amount fixed by order under Section 489.410, the trial court upon
motion of the respondent made within 60 days after perfecting the
appeal may order an increase in the amount of the undertaking in such
amount as is justified by the detriment reasonably to be anticipated
by continuing the attachment. If such an order is made, the
attachment shall be discharged and the property released therefrom,
unless the undertaking is executed and filed within 10 days after the
order is made.
922.  If an undertaking required or permitted by this title is
objected to by the respondent and the court determines the
undertaking is insufficient and a sufficient undertaking is not given
within the time provided by statute, enforcement of the judgment or
order appealed from is no longer stayed and property which has been
levied upon under execution issued upon such judgment shall not be
released from levy.
923.  The provisions of this chapter shall not limit the power of a
reviewing court or of a judge thereof to stay proceedings during the
pendency of an appeal or to issue a writ of supersedeas or to suspend
or modify an injunction during the pendency of an appeal or to make
any order appropriate to preserve the status quo, the effectiveness
of the judgment subsequently to be entered, or otherwise in aid of
its jurisdiction.