Statutes > California > Ccp > 916-936.1
917.3.  The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of
the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order
appealed from directs the execution of one or more instruments unless
the instrument or instruments are executed and deposited in the
office of the clerk of the court where the original judgment or order
is entered to abide the order of the reviewing court.