Statutes > California > Ccp > 916-936.1
917.4.  The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of
the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order
appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession
of real property which is in the possession or control of the
appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession
of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial
court is given that the appellant or party ordered to sell, convey or
deliver possession of the property will not commit or suffer to be
committed any waste thereon and that if the judgment or order
appealed from is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed,
the appellant shall pay the damage suffered by the waste and the
value of the use and occupancy of the property, or the part of it as
to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the time of the
taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of the
property. If the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged real
property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall
also provide for the payment of any deficiency.