Statutes > California > Ccp > 916-936.1
917.2.  The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of
the judgment or order of the trial court if the judgment or order
appealed from directs the assignment or delivery of personal
property, including documents, whether by the appellant or another
party to the action, or the sale of personal property upon the
foreclosure of a mortgage, or other lien thereon, unless an
undertaking in a sum and upon conditions fixed by the trial court, is
given that the appellant or party ordered to assign or deliver the
property will obey and satisfy the order of the reviewing court, and
will not commit or suffer to be committed any damage to the property,
and that if the judgment or order appealed from is affirmed, or the
appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the damage
suffered to such property and the value of the use of such property
for the period of the delay caused by the appeal. The appellant may
cause the property to be placed in the custody of an officer
designated by the court to abide the order of the reviewing court,
and such fact shall be considered by the court in fixing the amount
of the undertaking. If the judgment or order appealed from directs
the sale of perishable property the trial court may order such
property to be sold and the proceeds thereof to be deposited with the
clerk of the trial court to abide the order of the reviewing court;
such fact shall be considered by the court in fixing the amount of
the undertaking.