Statutes > California > Ccp > 916-936.1
917.1.  (a) Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an
appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the
trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following:
   (1) Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special
fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party
to the action.
   (2) Costs awarded pursuant to Section 998 which otherwise would
not have been awarded as costs pursuant to Section 1033.5.
   (3) Costs awarded pursuant to Section 1141.21 which otherwise
would not have been awarded as costs pursuant to Section 1033.5.
   (b) The undertaking shall be on condition that if the judgment or
order or any part of it is affirmed or the appeal is withdrawn or
dismissed, the party ordered to pay shall pay the amount of the
judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or
order is affirmed, as entered after the receipt of the remittitur,
together with any interest which may have accrued pending the appeal
and entry of the remittitur, and costs which may be awarded against
the appellant on appeal. This section shall not apply in cases where
the money to be paid is in the actual or constructive custody of the
court; and such cases shall be governed, instead, by the provisions
of Section 917.2. The undertaking shall be for double the amount of
the judgment or order unless given by an admitted surety insurer in
which event it shall be for one and one-half times the amount of the
judgment or order. The liability on the undertaking may be enforced
if the party ordered to pay does not make the payment within 30 days
after the filing of the remittitur from the reviewing court.
   (c) If a surety on the undertaking pays the judgment, either with
or without action, after the judgment is affirmed, the surety is
substituted to the rights of the creditor and is entitled to control,
enforce, and satisfy the judgment, in all respects as if the surety
had recovered the judgment.
   (d) Costs awarded by the trial court under Chapter 6 (commencing
with Section 1021) of Title 14 shall be included in the amount of the
judgment or order for the purpose of applying paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a) and subdivision (b). However, no undertaking shall be
required pursuant to this section solely for costs awarded under
Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14.