Statutes > California > Ccp > 916-936.1
917.5.  The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of
the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order
appealed from appoints a receiver, unless an undertaking in a sum
fixed by the trial court is given on condition that if the judgment
or order is affirmed or the appeal is withdrawn, or dismissed, the
appellant will pay all damages which the respondent may sustain by
reason of the stay in the enforcement of the judgment.